January 2001

27th January - South of England Cross Country Champs
Parliament Hill Fields

UNDER 13 GIRLS

171st  L Plews      21:44

UNDER 13 BOYS

102    C Stearn
177    S Martyn

UNDER 15 BOYS

52nd   L Danagher   21:29
129th  A Joseph     23:12

SENIOR WOMEN

12th   K Jenrick    37:39
21st   A Wingler    38:27
34th   S Young      39:38
70th   N Cendrowicz 42:31
81st   S Cooney     43:06
175th  A Thilges    48:31

Team result - 2 place

SENIOR MEN

15th   E Southam    54:58
16th   S Snow       55:13
24th   C Beecham    56:00
25th   R Von Grot   56:04
42nd   N Martyn     57:27
61st   J Pes        58:26
92nd   C Bailey     59:44
133rd  D Burbidge   61:42
134th  H Dodwell    61:44
354th  T Temmink    69:13
361st  S Bergqvist  69:33
419th  R Solomons   71:16
 
Team - 2nd place (6 to score)    
       2nd place (12 to score)   
       1st place (Middlesex club)
Full results

Back to Top

February 2001

24th February - English National Cross Country Championships
Durham

SENIOR WOMEN

38th    K Jenrick            31:44
39th    A Wingler            31:46
101st   N Cendrowicz         34:35

SENIOR MEN

83rd    Shane Snow           40:40
117th   Rudi Von Grot        41:18
164th   Nick Martyn          42:11
345th   Chris Bailey         44:41
631st   Tim Temmink          48:34
690th   Richard Solomons     49:25
786th   Joseph Lowe          50:44

Team  - 36th place                
Full results

Back to Top

March 2001

11th March - Barnet 10k

16th - Steve Faulkner (V40)   36:36
27th - Steve Scruton (V40)    38:20
46th - Richard Solomons (V50) 40:01
60th - Dave Burrows (V40)     41:38

Team - 6th place                   
Barnet 10K full results

25th March - Worthing 20

Highgate's antipodean contingent were to the fore in Sunday's Worthing 20 mile pre London Marathon warm up race. One of the few races not to have been cancelled due to foot & mouth, the Worthing 20 provided a testing 4 lap flat race by the Sussex coast. Only four minutes off the winner Sue Baines of Hailsham Harriers; Louise Curtis enjoyed a strong run ahead of fellow Kiwi Sharon Cooney, finishing 5th and 6th in 2.12.27 and 2.17.38 respectively. One of Highgate's most consistent middle distance runners last year, Sally Hannah (from Australia) finished inside the top 20 in 2.27.38, while team manager Natasha Cendrowicz completed the team, finishing in 2.29.29.

Highgate took the team title in what proved to be a strong field as athletes struggled to find competition prior to 22 April London Marathon.
NC.

 1 S Baines (Hailsham Harr.) 2.08.10 
 5 L Curtis (Highgate)       2.12.27 
 6 S Cooney (Highgate)       2.17.38 
18 S Hannah (Highgate)       2.27.38 
22 N Cendrowicz (Highgate)   2.29.29 

Team - 1st place
Leading results from the Worthing 20

Back to Top

April 2001

1st April - Hitchin Hard Half Marathon

Highgate's Eric Southam won the vets title at the Hitchin Half marathon, finishing second overall.

1 I Johnstone   Thames Valley H. 70:34
2 Eric Southam  Highgate         71:40
3 Sam Pullan    St Albans        72:53
Top 150 from the Hitchin Half

8th April - Southern Women's 6 stage and Men's 12 stage relay
Milton Keynes

WOMEN (6 x 5.5km)

Leg 1 - Esther Evans     (10th) 20:38
Leg 2 - Anna McCutcheon  (4th)  20:55
Leg 3 - Louise Curtis    (3rd)  20:00
Leg 4 - Elizabeth Ogunde (4th)  22:24
Leg 5 - Kate Jenrick     (2nd)  19:40
Leg 6 - Sally Hannah     (3rd)  21:01

1st - Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers   
2nd - Windsor,Slough,Eton & Hounslow
3rd - Highgate Harriers             

MEN

Leg 1 (L) Eric Southam    (8th)  24:51
Leg 2 (S) Duncan Burbidge (10th) 18:18
Leg 3 (L) Ben Pochee      (12th) 26:00
Leg 4 (S) Dominic Hall    (10th) 17:54
Leg 5 (L) Neil Coe        (11th) 26:07
Leg 6 (S) Tim Temmink     (10th) 19:04
Leg 7 (L) Chris Beecham   (10th) 26:09
Leg 8 (S) Alex Davidson    (9th) 18:30
Leg 9 (L) Shane Snow       (8th) 25:00
Leg 10(S) Dave Burrows     (9th) 20:42
Leg 11(L) Rudi Von Grot    (9th) 25:13
Leg 12(S) No 12th runner              

(L = Long leg 8km, S = Short leg 5.5km)

1st - Windsor,Slough,Eton & Hounslow
2nd - Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers   
3rd - Belgrave Harriers             
Full results


22nd April - London Marathon



Full results


28th April - Southern Women's League
Division 2 - Portsmouth

Portsmouth 2001

The first Women's Southern league fixture of the season saw Highgate Harriers up against keen competition at Portsmouth on Saturday. The team, who were promoted to Division 2 at the end of last season, finished in 5th place with 152 points, only 8 points adrift of 3rd place.

1 - Plymouth         181 points
2 - Havant           180 points
3 - Basingstoke      160 points
4 - Southampton      154 points
5 - Highgate         152 points
 
League position after 1 match
18th of 25

Portsmouth 2001
Full results

Back to Top

May 2001

5th May - Southern Men's League

Division 1 - Perivale
1 Highgate Harriers        126  points
2 Southend                 108  points
3 Ealing,Southall & Middx  105½ points
4 Verlea                   100  points
5 Team Solent               93½ points
 
League position after 1 match
4th of 25 

Division 4E - Haringey
1 Victoria Park Harriers  133  points
2 Colchester & Tendring   108½ points
3 Highgate Harriers       105  points
4 Enfield & Haringey      104  points
5 Verlea                   47½ points
 
League position after 1 match
12th of 25
Full results

6th May - McDonalds Boys League

Souhern Division 2 (North) - St Albans
1 - London Heathside      302   points
2 - St Albans             279.5 points
3 - Highgate Harriers     220.5 points
4 - Watford               187   points
5 - Bicester              141   points
6 - Vale of Aylesbury      74   points
7 - Wycombe                31   points


19th May - Southern Women's League

Div 2 - St Ives

Despite not being at full strength Highgate Harriers women had a successful 2nd meeting in the Southern League at St Ives on Saturday, finishing in 3rd place with 166 points.
The match was won by Ealing with 183.5 points.
KJ.

1 Ealing, Southall & Midx  183.5 points
2 Colchester Harriers      178.5 points
3 Highgate Harriers        166   points
4 Huntingdonshire          152.5 points
5 Bromley                  142.5 points
 
League position after 2 matches
13th of 25  

20th May - McDonalds Boys League

Southern Division 2 (North) - St Albans
1 - London Heathside      343   points
2 - St Albans             334   points
3 - Watford               224   points
4 - Bicester              211   points
5 - Highgate Harriers     200   points
6 - Vale of Aylesbury      65   points
7 - Wycombe                38   points

June 2001

2nd June - Southern Men's League

The Division 1 mens team maintained their unbeaten record in a closely fought contest at Hastings on Saturday while the Division 4 team improved on 3rd place at the previous meeting to take the honours at Ware.

Division 1 - Hastings
1 - Highgate Harriers     112½ points
2 - Belgrave              106  points
3 - Hastings              104  points
4 - Croydon               101½ points
5 - Portsmouth            101  points
 
League position after 2 matches
3rd of 25

1st - Winchester 10 (268) 
2nd - Worthing   10 (252) 
3rd - HIGHGATE   10 (238½)
4th - Kent AC     9 (266) 
5th - Herne Hill  9 (237½)

Division 4E - Ware
1 - Highgate Harriers    133½ points
2 - Walthamstow          124  points
3 - Ashford              100½ points
4 - Hertford & Ware       91  points
5 - Invicta East Kent     52  points
 
League position after 2 matches
8th of 25 
Full results

3rd June - McDonalds Boys League

Southern Division 2 (North) - Parliament Hill
1 - London Heathside      427   points
2 - Highgate Harriers     226   points
3 - St. Albans            217   points
4 - Bicester              171   points
5 - Watford               170   points
6 - Wycombe                84   points
7 - Vale of Aylesbury      71   points

Athletes of the match:
G Muschamps (Highgate) LJ   (6m 49)
G James     (Wycombe)  100m (14.0s)


23rd June - Southern Women's League

Div 2 - Brighton
1 - Brighton and Hove     192 points
2 - Cambridge Harriers    179 points
3 - Walton                178 points
4 - Worthing              141 points
5 - Highgate Harriers     135 points
 
League position after 3 matches
17th of 25 
Detailed Results

23rd June - Southern Men's League

Division 1 - Copthall
1 Kent AC                  124 points
2 Shaftesbury Barnet       120 points
3 Woking                   109 points
4 Highgate Harriers         94 points
5 Windsor Slough Eton & H.  82 points

Top of table after 3 matches

1st - Worthing    15   (386) 
2nd - Winchester  14   (392) 
3rd - Kent AC     14   (390) 
4th - Herne Hill  14   (359½)
5th - HIGHGATE    12   (332½)
6th - Bournemouth 11.5 (344) 
7th - Southend    11   (334) 
8th - Woking      10.5 (343) 
Division 4E - Colchester
1 Colchester Harriers       130 points
2 Eastbourne Rovers         129 points
3 Highgate Harriers         121 points
4 Tunbridge Wells & Langton  96 points
5 Paddock Wood               56 points
 
League position after 3 matches
10th of 25
Detailed Results

Back to Top

July 2001

1st July - McDonalds Boys League

Southern Division 2 (North) - Watford

1 - London Heathside      390  points
2 - Watford               273½ points
3 - Highgate Harriers     270  points
4 - St. Albans            162  points
5 - Bicester              158  points
6 - Wycombe               86½  points
7 - Vale of Aylesbury     75   points


7th July - Southern Men's League

Division 1 - Parliament Hill
1 Bournemouth               123 points
2 Woodford Green with EL    115 points
3 Highgate Harriers         107 points
4 Nene Valley Harriers       98 points
5 Ipswich                    90 points


Division 4E - Parliament Hill
1 - Kent AC          130 points
2 - Ryston Runners   127 points
3 - Highgate         115 points
4 - Dartford          83 points
5 - West Suffolk      69 points


Detailed Results from 7th/8th July


14th July - Southern Women's League

Division 2 - Horsham
1= - Horsham Blue Star   205 points
1= - Crawley             205 points
3  - City of Portsmouth  161 points
4 -  Highgate Harriers   160 points
5 -  Ilford               84 points


Detailed results from 14th/15th July

21st July - Southern Men's League

Division 1 - Ashford
1 - Winchester               118 points
2 - Herne Hill               113 points
3 - Ashford                  106 points
4 - Maidstone and Rochester  105 points
5 - Highgate Harriers         94 points


Division 4E - Ware
1 - Harlow             143 points
2 - Blackheath         130 points
3 - Hastings           118 points
4 - Highgate Harriers  103 points
5 - London AC            6 points


Detailed Results from 21st July

22nd July - McDonalds Boys League

Southern Division 2 (North) - Wycombe

1 - London Heathside      283   points
2 - St. Albans            242   points
3 - Watford               239   points
4 - Wycombe Phoenix       169   points
5 - Bicester              108   points
6 - Vale of Aylesbury      89   points
7 - Highgate Harriers      61   points

Back to Top

August 2001

4th August - Southern Men's League

Division 1 - Worthing
1 - Basildon                 132 points
2 - Worthing                 130 points
3 - Basingstoke              104 points
4 - Cambridge Harriers        78 points
5 - Highgate Harriers         77 points
League Table - Final positions

Division 4E - Watford
1 - Tower Hamlets      122 points
2 - Watford            117 points
3 - Highgate Harriers  114 points
4 - Barnet              92 points
5 - St Albans           78 points
League Table - Final positions



11th August - Southern Women's League

Division 2 - Parliament Hill
1 - Highgate Harriers   200½ points
2 - Chelmsford          183½ points
3 - Milton Keynes       176  points
4 - Oxford City         141½ points
5 - Newquay and Par     126½ points




Back to Top

September 2001

1st September - Southern Women's League

Division 2 - Woking
1 - Hertford & Ware     207 points
2 - Woking              185 points
3 - Highgate Harriers   153 points
4 - Hillingdon          148 points
5 - Braintree            82 points
League Table - Final positions

Detailed results from 1st/2nd September


15th September - St Albans Cross Country relays

Women
St Albans relays 2001 St Albans relays 2001
     
Leg 1Louise Curtis 16m 24s
Leg 2Anna McCutcheon17m 38s
Leg 3Jo Winfield 20m 00s
Leg 4Astrid Wingler 16m 47s
Teams
1stLondon Heathside
2ndShaftesbury Barnet
3rdHighgate Harriers
Highgate's 3rd placed team
Fastest laps:
1 A Critchlow (London Heathside) 16:11
2 L Curtis (Highgate Harriers)   16:24


Men
St Albans relays 2001 St Albans relays 2001
     
Leg 1Neil Coe 14m 54s
Leg 2Steve Scruton17m 14s
Leg 3Andrew Evans 15m 00s
Leg 4Chris Bailey 16m 00s
Leg 5John Ayton 18m 32s
Leg 6Greg Fuzesi 15m 09s

Team position - 9th place
Full results


29th September - Southern Men's Road Relay

Aldershot
Leg 1 - Nick Martyn   20mins 11s
Leg 2 - Neil Coe      20mins 08s
Leg 3 - Chris Beecham 19mins 22s
Leg 4 - Andrew Evans  20mins 54s
Leg 5 - Javier Pes    20mins 14s
Leg 6 - Tim Temmink   21mins 37s


Team position - 22nd place

Full results

Back to Top

October 2001

6th October - Horsenden Hill relays

Women
St Albans relay 2001
     
Leg 1Natasha Cendrowicz17m 05s
Leg 2Jo Winfield 17m 35s
Leg 3Kate Jenrick 14m 50s

Team position - 5th
Fastest laps
1 A Critchlow (London Heathside)  14:45
2 K Jenrick   (Highgate Harriers) 14:50

13th October - Metropolitan Cross Country League
Ruislip

Women
4th   Kate Jenrick        17mins 48s
8th   Astrid Wingler      18mins 30s
18th  Vicky Frew          19mins 19s
19th  Elizabeth Ogunde    19mins 20s
51st  Cathy Dawson        21mins 10s
52nd  Natasha Cendrowicz  21mins 16s

Team position - 4th

Men
St Albans relay 2001
18th Neil Coe            29mins 23s 
31st Chris Bailey        30mins 24s 
49th Henry Dodwell       31mins 12s 
122nd Richard Solomons   35mins 21s 
133rd Simon Bergqvist    35mins 44s 

Team position - 15th
Full results

27th October - National Relay Championships
Sutton Park, Birmingham

Women
Leg 1 - Astrid Wingler  16m 02s (33rd)
Leg 2 - Gowry Hodge     15m 19s (22nd)
Leg 3 - Esther Evans    16m 25s (20th)
Leg 4 - Sally Hannah    16m 41s (20th)

Team position - 20th of 86 teams
Full women's results

Men
Leg 1 - Neil Coe        19m 20s (56th)
Leg 2 - Chris Bailey    20m 56s (60th)
Leg 3 - Chris Beecham   18m 52s (59th)
Leg 4 - Nick Martyn     19m 15s (53rd)
Leg 5 - Duncan Burbidge 19m 14s (46th)
Leg 6 - Andrew Evans    20m 26s (45th)

Team position - 45th of 65 teams
Full men's results

27th October - Liddiard Cross Country Trophy
Kingsbury

Women
5th Natasha Cendrowicz  20mins 52s
Men
43rd Richard Solomons


Back to Top

November 2001

3rd November - Metropolitan Cross Country League
Wormwood Scrubs

Women
 4th Kate Jenrick        15mins 47s
13th Vicky Frew          16mins 38s
14th Esther Evans        16mins 38s
36th Natasha Cendrowicz  17mins 53s
44th Cathy Dawson        18mins 13s
45th Elizabeth Ogunde    18mins 15s
80th Ann Thilges         19mins 55s

Team position - 4th
Overall position after match 2 - 4th

Men
 46th Chris Bailey     31mins 25s
101st Steve Scruton    34mins 09s
102nd Richard Solomons 34mins 10s
155th Dave Burrows     37mins 11s
159th Ron Higgs        37mins 49s

Team position - 18th 
Overall position after match 2 - 17th
Full results


10th November - North London Championships
Horsenden Hill

Women

Highgate's Kate Jenrick successfully defended her North London title at a muddy Horsenden Hill on Saturday and led the women's team home to 2nd place.

 1st Kate Jenrick      
 5th Esther Evans      
 8th Anna McCutcheon   
18th Natasha Cendrowicz

Teams
1st - Shaftesbury Barnet - 26 points
2nd - Highgate Harriers  - 32 points
3rd - London Heathside   - 46 points
 

Men
 2nd Chris Beecham   
 5th Nick Martyn     
 8th Neil Coe        
10th Duncan Burbidge 
27th Alistair Lindsay
82nd Dave Burrows    

Teams
1st - London Heathside  -  90 points
2nd - London Irish      - 116 points
3rd - Highgate Harriers - 134 points


17th November - North of the Thames Championships
Kingsbury

Men
 7th  Neil Coe        
18th  Chris Bailey    
45th  Richard Solomons


24th November - London Cross Country Championships
Parliament Hill Fields

Women

2nd  Kate Jenrick        19:02
6th  Astrid Wingler      19:42
11th Anna McCutcheon     20:32
17th Louise Curtis       21:00
24th Natasha Cendrowicz  21:40
Team result
1st Highgate Harriers   36 points
2nd Shaftesbury Barnet  50 points
3rd London Heathside    64 points

Men
3rd   Chris Beecham    32:06
6th   Shane Snow       32:20
9th   Nick Martyn      32:52
16th  Neil Coe         33:11
19th  Dominic Hall     33:42
37th  Duncan Burbidge  34:30
41st  Nick Gold        34:44
45th  Craig Ross       34:56
57th  Alex Davidson    35:24
82nd  Andrew Evans          
111th Alistair Linsay       
113th Tim Temmink           
145th Joseph Lowe           
174th Simon Bergqvist       
184th Richard Solomons      
203rd Steve Scruton         
211th Phil Shelley          
214th Liam Graham           
262nd Kevin Linehan         
Team results
1st Highgate Harriers      31 points
2nd London Irish           52 points
3rd London Heathside       65 points
4th Highgate Harriers 'B'  95 points
Full results

Back to Top

December 2001

1st December - Metropolitan Cross Country League
Horsenden Hill

Women

Highgate women secured an unprecedented 1,2,3 at Saturday's Met League, to score their first individual and team wins in the Metropolitan league. The extremely muddy conditions at Horsenden Hill were to the Harriers liking as Kate Jenrick emerged to the fore after the first lap, with Bristol veterinary student Sula Young hot on her heels. Jenrick went on to win by two seconds in 14.53, ahead of team mate Astrid Wingler who finished strongly, with Sula Young only 15 seconds adrift, third. Completing the harriers team were Esther Evans in 9th, Natasha Cendrowicz in 35th and Cathy Dawson in 40th. Team manager, Natasha Cendrowicz was delighted with the team performance which has boosted Highgate's position from 4th to 3rd in the league.

 1st Kate Jenrick        14mins 53s
 2nd Astrid Wingler      14mins 55s
 3rd Sula Young          15mins 10s
 9th Esther Evans        15mins 45s
35th Natasha Cendrowicz  17mins 00s
40th Cathy Dawson        17mins 11s

Team position - 1st
Overall position after match 3 - 3rd

Under 17 boys
16th Lewis Danagher
Men
81st Richard Solomons  34mins 19s
Full results

8th December - Fraternity Cup
Trent Park

Highgate Harriers men just missed out on the medals to take 4th place in the Fraternity Cup competition. First home for the Harriers in 6th place at Trent Park was Nick Martyn. He was followed in 13th place by Duncan Burbidge, Nick Gold (19th) and Alex Davidson (20th). Completing the team were Joseph Lowe (47th) closely followed by Simon Bergqvist (48th).
Running as a guest, Highgate Harrier Anna McCutcheon finished as second woman in 53rd place overall.

 6th Nick Martyn                 27:38
13th Duncan Burbidge             28:24
19th Nick Gold                   29:06
20th Alex Davidson               29:10
47th Joseph Lowe                 31:55
48th Simon Bergqvist             32:09

53rd Anna McCutcheon (2nd woman) 32:43 

Team position - 4th

Back to Top


HH logo