January 2002

5th January - Middlesex Cross Country Champs - Cranford

Under 15 boys
Saningo Martyn - 23rd

Under 17 boys
Lewis Danagher - 4th

Senior Women (8000m)
2nd  - Sula Young       (non-scorer)
5th  - Esther Evans       31mins 10s
6th  - Anna McCutcheon    31mins 17s
7th  - Astrid Wingler     31mins 31s
20th - Natasha Cendrowicz 33mins 20s
31st - Karen Wright       36mins 10s
34th - Louise Curtis      36mins 28s
Team positions
1stShaftesbury Barnet32 points
2nd Highgate Harriers 38 points
3rdThames Valley Harriers  59 points

Senior men (12000m)
8th  - Nick Martyn      40mins 47s
17th - Nick Gold        42mins 44s
19th - Duncan Burbidge  42mins 58s
25th - Alex Davidson    43mins 22s
37th - Andrew Evans     44mins 38s
66th - Chris Bailey     49mins 11s
78th - Steve Scruton    50mins 47s
115th- Ralph Allemano   61mins 13s
Team positions
1stHarrow AC 105 points
2ndLondon Heathside119 points
3rdHillingdon AC 162 points
4th Highgate Harriers 172 points

Full Middlesex 2002 results

Back to Top

12th January - Metropolitan Cross Country League
Claybury (Woodford)


photo
Women
1st Kate Jenrick 19mins 20s
4th Astrid Wingler 20mins 16s
8th Esther Evans 20mins 37s
21st Natasha Cendrowicz  21mins 29s
35th Rhonda Munnik 22mins 57s
44th Karen Wright 23mins 33s

Team positions
1st=   Highgate Harriers445 points

London Heathside445 points
3rdWoodford Gn & Essex Ladies377 points
Overall position (after 4 matches)
1stLondon Heathside2193 points
2ndHighgate Harriers2120 points
3rdWoodford Gn & Essex Ladies2101 points

photo
Men
8th Neil Coe 28mins 17s
73rd Chris Bailey 32mins 14s
105th Richard Solomons  34mins 00s
152nd Dave Burrows 37mins 09s
192nd Ralph Allemano 42mins 15s

Full results



26th January - South of England Cross Country Champs
Parliament Hill Fields


Senior Women
6th Sula Young 37:01
8th Astrid Wingler 37:13
20th Kate Jenrick 38:07
31st Anna McCutcheon 39:51
38th Esther Evans 40:16
53rd Natasha Cendrowicz  41:56
103rdElizabeth Ogunde 45:03

Team positions
1st Windsor Slough & Eton 35 points
2nd Shaftesbury Barnet 61 points
3rd Highgate Harriers62 points



Senior Men
20th Nick Martyn 55:12
36th Shane Snow 56:38
38th Neil Coe 57:00
42nd Chris Beecham 57:14
61st Joe Loader 58:17
70th Javier Pes 58:36
90th Ben Pochee 59:10
109thDuncan Burbidge 60:02
175thAlistair Lindsay 63:07
194thHenry Dodwell 63:49
401stRichard Solomons 70:37
500th Kevin Linehan 73:44

Team positions
(6 to score)
1st Bedford & County AC99 points
2nd Thames Hare & Hounds133 points
3rd Shaftesbury Barnet193 points
4th Highgate Harriers267 points
(12 to score)
1st Bedford & County AC516 points
2nd Thames Hare & Hounds786 points
3rd Blackheath Harriers1338 points
4th Highgate Harriers1732 points

Full results
Photos

Back to Top

February 2002

16th February - Metropolitan Cross Country League
Welwyn Garden City


Women
 1st Kate Jenrick        18mins 07s
 2nd Astrid Wingler      18mins 15s
 6th Esther Evans        18mins 46s
18th Natasha Cendrowicz  19mins 47s
45th Jo Winfield         21mins 32s
53rd Sarah Hubner        22mins 13s

Team position - 2nd

Final league positions (after 5 matches)

London Heathside   2656 points
HIGHGATE HARRIERS  2556 points
Woodford Green     2443 points
Full results

Men
 5th Chris Beecham     31mins 39s
21st Henry Dodwell     33mins 50s
32nd Alex Davidson     34mins 25s
35th Eric Southam      34mins 37s
44th Duncan Burbidge   34mins 57s
96th Richard Solomons  38mins 42s
Full results


23rd February - National Cross Country Championships
Bristol


Women
33rd  Kate Jenrick        31mins 09s
45th  Sula Young          31mins 36s
68th  Anna McCutcheon     32mins 30s
80th  Esther Evans        33mins 06s
87th  Natasha Cendrowicz  33mins 14s
218th Karen Wright        37mins 45s
Team positions
1stShaftesbury Barnet67 points
2ndBristol AC 79 points
3rdTipton Harriers 157 points
4thHIGHGATE HARRIERS  224 points
Full womens results

Men
77th  Shane Snow       43mins 08s
97th  Joe Loader       43mins 30s
101st Chris Beecham    43mins 33s
134th Nick Martyn      44mins 22s
142nd Neil Coe         44mins 34s
205th Javier Pes       45mins 27s
274th Duncan Burbidge  46mins 34s
377th Chris Bailey     47mins 44s
440th Eric Southam     48mins 27s
726th Richard Solomons 52mins 13s

Team position - 11th of 92 teams
Full mens results


Back to Top

March 2002

April 2002

7th April - South of England Road Relay Championships
Milton Keynes


Women (6 x 5.5km)
Leg 1 Anna McCutcheon (9th)20:15
Leg 2 Gowry Hodge (4th)19:53
Leg 3 Esther Evans (5th)22:19
Leg 4 Astrid Wingler (5th)20:08
Leg 5 Sally Hannah (4th)20:59
Leg 6 Kate Jenrick (3rd)19:23

Team Positions
1stShaftesbury Barnet2hrs 00:22
2ndBedford & County AC2hrs 01:46
3rd Highgate Harriers 2hrs 02:57

Full results

Men
Long leg (8km)  Short leg (5.5km)
Leg 1 Ben Pochee (14th)25:43
Leg 2 Dominic Hall (7th)17:37
Leg 3 Chris Beecham (8th)25:30
Leg 4 Neil Coe (6th)17:54
Leg 5 Nick Martyn (7th)26:17
Leg 6 Chris Bailey (11th)19:12
Leg 7 Duncan Burbidge (13th)26:28
Leg 8 Andrew Evans (12th)18:52
Leg 9 Javier Pes (10th)25:38
Leg 10 Alex Davidson (10th)18:42
Leg 11 Eric Southam (11th)27:27
Leg 12 Nick Gold (11th)18:56

Team Positions
1stBelgrave Harriers4hrs 11:18
2ndNewham & Essex Beagles4hrs 17:12
3rdBedford & County AC4hrs 18:27
............
11th Highgate Harriers 4hrs 28:16

Full results

27th April - Southern Womens Athletics League

Division 2 - Parliament Hill

1 - Chelmsford AC       190 points
2 - HIGHGATE HARRIERS   184 points
3 - Thurrock            149 points
4 - Huntingdon          140 points
5 - North Devon         126 points


Back to Top

May 2002

4th May - Southern Mens Athletics League

Division 1 - Windsor
1   Kingston                       116   points
2   Cambridge                      111.5 points
3=  HIGHGATE HARRIERS              110   points
3=  Windsor,Slough,Eton & Hounslow 110   points
5   Herts Phoenix                   76.5 points


Division 4E - Colchester
1 - Luton                   135 points
2 - HIGHGATE HARRIERS       126 points
3 - Walthamstow             122 points
4 - Herts Phoenix            81 points




18th May - Southern Womens Athletics League

Division 2 - Oxford

1 - Blackheath Harriers    204 points
2 - Reading                203 points
3 - Plymouth               168 points
4 - Shaftesbury Barnet     128 points
5 - HIGHGATE HARRIERS      110 points


18th May - Southern Mens Athletics League

Division 1 - Woodford
1 - Yeovil                        131   points
2 - Woodford Green & Essex Ladies 113.5 points
3 - HIGHGATE HARRIERS             109.5 points
3 - Southend                      103.5 points
5 - Worthing                       69.5 points


Division 4E - Watford
1 - Watford                     140   points
2 - HIGHGATE HARRIERS           115.5 points
3 - Harlow                      110   points
4 - Victoria Pk & Tower Hamlets  79.5 points
5 - Dartford Harriers            75   points



Back to Top

June 2002

8th June - Southern Womens Athletics League

Division 2 - Oxford

1 - Herts Phoenix          243 points
2 - Colchester Harriers    190 points
3 - Oxford City            137 points
4 - HIGHGATE HARRIERS      116 points
5 - Worthing & District     94 points


8th June - Southern Mens Athletics League

Division 1 - Parliament Hill
1 - Medway & Maidstone            128 points
2 - HIGHGATE HARRIERS             113 points
3 - Nene Valley Harriers          107 points
3 - Ashford                        99 points
5 - Belgrave                       70 points


Division 4E - Parliament Hill
1 - HIGHGATE HARRIERS           140.5 points
2 - Tunbridge Wells             128.5 points
3 - Enfield & Haringey          107   points
4 - Bexley                      101   points
5 - St Albans                   Absent      





22nd June - Southern Mens Athletics League

Division 1 - Tooting
1 - Herne Hill Harriers  132 points
2 - HIGHGATE HARRIERS    118 points
3 - Woking               114 points
4 - Exeter               108 points
5 - Ipswich               56 points
                         


Division 4E - Bury St Edmunds
1   Chelmsford           133 points
2=  Blackheath Harriers  100 points
2=  Eastbourne           100 points
4   West Suffolk          93 points
5   HIGHGATE HARRIERS     82 points




Back to Top

July 2002

6th July - Southern Womens Athletics League

Division 2 - Battersea

1 - Belgrave                 247 points
2 - Luton                    153 points
3 - Cambridge Harriers       145 points
4 - HIGHGATE HARRIERS        125 points
5 - Basingstoke & Mid Hants  111 points


13th July - Southern Mens Athletics League

Division 1 - Basildon
1  Basildon           116.5 points
2= Harrow             107   points
2= Epsom              107   points
4  HIGHGATE HARRIERS  100   points
5  Basingstoke         94.5 points
                   


Division 4E - Sutcliffe Park
1   HIGHGATE HARRIERS    121.5 points
2   Ashford              117   points
2   Horsham              114   points
4   Paddock Wood         102.5 points
5   Invicta East Kent     53   points


27th July - Southern Womens Athletics League

Division 2 - Hastings

1 - Hastings AC            187   points
2 - City of Portsmouth AC  179.5 points
3 - Southampton City       157   points
4 - Brighton and Hove AC   151   points
5 - HIGHGATE HARRIERS      136   points
League Table



Back to Top

August 2002

3rd August - Southern Mens Athletics League

Division 1 - Bournemouth

1  Bournemouth        135 points
2  Winchester         113 points
2  Shaftesbury Barnet  99 points
4  Team Solent         90 points
5  HIGHGATE HARRIERS   88 points
Final 2002 League Table


Division 4E - Hemel Hempstead
1   Brighton & Hove     141.5 points
2   Colchester Harriers 126   points
2   Barnet & District    97.5 points
4   HIGHGATE HARRIERS    92   points
5   Dacorum & Tring      53   points
Final 2002 League Table

Back to Top

September 2002

7th September - Southern Womens Athletics League

Division 2 - Medway

1 - 
2 - 
3 - 
4 - 
5 - 





14th September - St Albans Cross Country relays

Women
St Albans relays 2001
Leg 1Astrid Wingler 15mins 45s
Leg 2Natasha Cendrowicz 18mins 05s
Leg 3Anna McCutcheon 16mins 43s
Leg 4Sarah Nicholls 17mins 47s

Team positions
1stShaftesbury Barnet
2ndHighgate Harriers

Fastest Lap
1st - Astrid Wingler(Highgate Harriers)15 mins 45s


Men
(A team)
Leg 1Andrew Evans 14mins 34s
Leg 2Ben Pochee 13mins 30s
Leg 3Alex Davidson 14mins 54s
Leg 4Javier Pes 14mins 14s
Leg 5Duncan Burbidge 14mins 42s
Leg 6Henry Dodwell 14mins 33s

(B team)
Leg 1John Ayton 18mins 21s
Leg 2Joseph Lowe 16mins 27s
Leg 3Steve Scruton 17mins 54s
Leg 4Nick Bentham 16mins 25s
Leg 5Andrew Evans 15mins 49s
Leg 6Chris Bailey 15mins 16s

Team positions
1stHighgate Harriers "A"
2ndShaftesbury Barnet

Fastest Laps
1st - S. Cowlishaw(London Irish) 13 mins 24s
2nd - Ben Pochee (Highgate Harriers)13 mins 30s


St Albans relay

Full results and report

28th/29th September - South of England Road Relays

Men
Leg 1 - Henry Dodwell   20mins 10s
Leg 2 - Javier Pes      19mins 12s
Leg 3 - Ben Pochee      18mins 09s
Leg 4 - Chris Beecham   19mins 42s
Leg 5 - Duncan Burbidge 20mins 04s
Leg 6 - Andrew Evans    19mins 57s

Team position - 17th
Full results


Women
"A" Team
Leg 1 - Astrid Wingler     13mins 39s
Leg 2 - Gowry Retchaken    13mins 44s
Leg 3 - Esther Evans       14mins 19s
Leg 4 - Kate Jenrick       14mins 19s

Team position - 6th
"B" Team
Leg 1 - Rhonda Munnick     14mins 53s
Leg 2 - Natasha Cendrowicz 15mins 25s
Leg 3 - Sarah Nicholls     15mins 15s
Leg 4 - Sharon Cooney      15mins 09s

Team position - 25th

Full results

Back to Top

October 2002

12th October - Metropolitan Cross Country League
Woodford


Men
11th Henry Dodwell 25m 36s
19th Alex Davidson 26m 04s
22nd Andrew Evans 26m 10s
29th Duncan Burbidge   26m 42s
35th Chris Bailey 27m 01s
46th Dan Winfield 27m 31s
60th Jonathan Deane 28m 10s
121st Steve Scruton 30m 46s
183rd Dave Burrows 34m 09s
196th Ralph Allemano 35m 18s

Team Position - 8th
 
Women
2nd Astrid Wingler 15m 20s
4th Anna McCutcheon 15m 41s
6th Esther Evans 15m 51s
8th Emma Brady 15m 56s
12th Kate Jenrick 16m 13s
16th Natasha Cendrowicz  16m 26s
68th Jenny Turner 18m 50s
83rd Rebecca Tunstall 19m 44s



Team Position - 1st

Full results


26th October - National Relay Championships
Sutton Park, Birmingham


Women's 4 stage
'A' team

Leg 1 - Astrid Wingler     15mins 22s
Leg 2 - Gowry Hodge        16mins 49s
Leg 3 - Esther Evans       16mins 00s
Leg 4 - Anna McCutcheon    16mins 01s

Team position - 14th 

'B' team

Leg 1 - Sally Hannah       15mins 39s
Leg 2 - Kate Jenrick       16mins 15s
Leg 3 - Natasha Cendrowicz 17mins 14s
Leg 4 - Sharon Cooney      17mins 54s

Team position - 29th 
Full women's results      Highgate Report

Men's 6 stage
Leg 1 - Ben Pochee        17mins 38s
Leg 2 - Javier Pes        19mins 12s
Leg 3 - Henry Dodwell     19mins 46s
Leg 4 - Jerome Claeys     17mins 53s
Leg 5 - Duncan Burbidge   19mins 16s
Leg 6 - Dan Winfield      20mins 21s

Team position - 33rd
Full men's results



Back to Top

November 2002

2nd November - Metropolitan Cross Country League
Ruislip


Senior Men
12th Henry Dodwell 25mins 54s     
15th Nick Martyn 25mins 59s
22nd Chris Bailey (1st Vet) 26mins 18s
26th Duncan Burbidge   26mins 31s
29th Alex Davidson (2nd Vet) 26mins 33s
42nd Dan Winfield 27mins 32s
153rd Steve Scruton 32mins 10s
193rd Dave Burrows 34mins 31s



Team Position - 10th
Position after race 2 - 9th
Senior Women
2nd Sally Hannah 15mins 44s
4th Kate Jenrick 15mins 48s
5th Anna McCutcheon 15mins 50s
7th Astrid Wingler 15mins 58s
8th Esther Evans 16mins 00s
24th Natasha Cendrowicz  16mins 57s
25th Rhonda Munnick 17mins 05s
28th Sarah Nicholls 17mins 21s
29th Elizabeth Ogunde 17mins 26s
67th Jenny Turner 19mins 10s

Team Position - 1st
Position after race 2 - 1st

Under 17 Men
25th  Saningo Martyn  16mins 15s  

Full results      Press report


9th November - North London Cross Country Championships
Ruislip


Highgate Harriers came away with the individual and team honours in both the womens and mens championships on Saturday.

Senior Women
1st Sally Hannah 22mins 23s
4th Anna McCutcheon 22mins 26s
5th Kate Jenrick 22mins 36s
10th Sarah Nicholls 24mins 12s
13th Natasha Cendrowicz   25mins 13s

Team Positions
1st Highgate Harriers 20 points
2ndLondon Heathside37 points

Senior Men
1st Ben Pochee 25mins 43s
2nd Jerome Claeys 26mins 05s
6th Javier Pes 26mins 58s
11th Nick Martyn 27mins 13s
13th Henry Dodwell 27mins 35s
19th Alex Davidson (2nd Vet) 27mins 54s
21st Duncan Burbidge 28mins 03s
22nd Chris Bailey (3rd Vet) 28mins 05s
54th Steve Scruton 32mins 52s

Team Positions
1st Highgate Harriers 52 points
2ndThames Valley Harriers88 points


23rd November - London Cross Country Championships
Parliament Hill Fields


Women

3rd  Astrid Wingler      19:49
13th Esther Evans        21:32

14th Natasha Cendrowicz  21:37
16th Anna McCutcheon     21:50
20th Elizabeth Ogunde    22:18
34th Maria Psatha        23:43
40th Sharon Cooney       24:29
Team result
1st Shaftesbury Barnet  39 points
2nd Highgate Harriers   46 points
3rd London Heathside    89 points

Men
7th   Nick Martyn             34:36
20th  Chris Bailey (3rd Vet)  36:01
21st  Andrew Evans            36:05
23rd  Alex Davidson (4th Vet) 36:16
24th  Duncan Burbidge         36:27
31st  Dan Winfield            37:35
57th  Phil Coulson            39:32
62nd  Joseph Lowe             40:32
??th  Steve Scruton                
??th  Kevin Linehan                
Team results
1st Thames Valley Harriers 38 points
2nd Kent AC                47 points
3rd London Heathside       66 points
4th Highgate Harriers      71 points


30th November - Metropolitan Cross Country League
Horsenden Hill


Senior Men
23rd Nick Gold 30mins 06s    
24th Chris Bailey 30mins 08s
63rd Jonathan Deane   32mins 05s
40th Dan Winfield 31mins 06s
155th Dave Burrows 37mins 10s



Team Position - 13th
Position after race 3 - 10th
Senior Women
1st Sula Young 14mins 29s
2nd Astrid Wingler 14mins 31s
11th Natasha Cendrowicz  15mins 34s
13th Esther Evans 15mins 35s
15th Kate Jenrick 15mins 44s
61st Jenny Turner 18mins 01s
74th Becky Tunstall 18mins 36s

Team Position - 1st
Position after race 3 - 1st

Under 17 Men
3rd Lewis Danagher 13mins 33s
15th  Saningo Martyn  14mins 30s  

Full results      Highgate Report


Back to Top

December 2002

7th December - Fraternity Cup
Trent Park


6th Duncan Burbidge 27:16
9th Chris Bailey 27:32
12th Alex Davidson 27:42
13th Andrew Evans 27:54
14th Nick Gold 28:03
17th Nick Martin 28:25
20th Chris Beecham 28:38
57th Joseph Lowe 32:04

Team positions
1st Highgate Harriers 71 points
2nd London Heathside 72 points
3rd Ealing, Southall & Middx 167 points


Back to Top


HH logo