January 2007

6th January - Middlesex Cross Country Champs
Horsenden Hill

Under 13 girls (3000m)
4th Samara Williams14mins 06s
25th Mei Corbett 16mins 08s
26th Amy-Jane Cotter16mins 11s
36 finishers     (5th team out of 7)
Under 13 boys (3000m)
11th   Roland Turnell-Ritson13mins 14s
18th Stanley Harrison 13mins 44s
20th Leo Turnell-Ritson13mins 49s
44 finishers     (4th team out of 7)
Under 15 girls (4000m)
9th Alice Keane 19mins 58s
24th Verity Cleveley-Jones 23mins 18s
30th Mathilda Sissy Bridge 25mins 15s
33 finishers     (6th team out of 7)
Under 15 boys (4000m)
20th William Laing 19mins 07s
28th George Laing 20mins 28s
36 finishers
Under 17 women (5000m)
14th Nina Sorensen 26mins 59s
21 finishers
Under 17 men (6000m)
14th Lawrence Matthewman   24mins 35s
24 finishers
Junior women (5000m)
4th Aneira Roose-McClew 26mins 42s
5 finishers
Junior men (6000m)
1st Saningo Martyn 22mins 11s
4th Atak Diing 23mins 25s
12th Jack Matthewman 25mins 29s
15 finishers
Junior men team positions
1st Highgate Harriers 17 points
2ndHillingdon27 points
3rdHarrow32 points

Senior Women (8000m)
1st Svenja Abel 33mins 24s
2nd Esther Evans 34mins 23s
7th Astrid Wingler 36mins 00s
16th   Alex Goodwin38mins 01s
18th Anne Curley 38mins 23s
19th Natasha Cendrowicz 39mins 23s
20th Louise Burnie 39mins 24s
32nd Jenny Turner 42mins 02s
38th Fiona Maguire 43mins 22s
43rd Annabelle Lovejoy 45mins 15s
53 finishers
Senior women team positions
1stLondon Heathside22 points
2nd Highgate Harriers 26 points
3rdEaling, Southall & Middx  53 points
Senior Men (12000m)
6th Henry Dodwell 45mins 29s
8th David Bruce 46mins 39s
14th Chris Beecham 47mins 58s
16th Ryan McKinlay (U20 guest) 48mins 26s
23rd Peter Downie 48mins 58s
38th Glenn Saqui 50mins 31s
42nd Alistair Lindsay 51mins 08s
60th Jonathan Deane 53mins 33s
76th Greg Fuzesi 56mins 26s
90th José Barretta 58mins 45s
107th Nick Stockman 63mins 14s
114 finishers
Senior men team positions
1st Highgate Harriers 131 points
2ndHarrow151 points
3rdThames Valley Harriers160 points

Full Middlesex 2007 results

13th January - Metropolitan Cross Country League
Wormwood Scrubs

Under 15 girls
11th Alice Keane15m 20s
40 finishers
Match Position 9th
League Position after race 4 - 9th of 12
Under 17 men
12th Laurence Matthewman16m 07s
29th William Laing17m 36s
30th David Mobbs17m 49s
42nd George Laing19m 08s
49 finishers
Match Position 7th
League Position after race 4 - 6th of 14
Senior Women
2nd Esther Evans 16m 35s
4th Astrid Wingler (2nd Vet) 16m 45s
17th Kate Jenrick 17m 46s
24th Fiona Burnie 18m 02s
28th Natasha Cendrowicz 18m 09s
29th Louise Burnie 18m 15s
40th Alex Goodwin 18m 35s
64th Natalie Vasey 19m 32s
117 finishers
Match Position 1st
League table after race 4 (top 4 of 22)
1st Highgate Harriers 2864 points
2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies2464 points
3rd London Heathside 2398 points
4th Garden City Runners 2283 points
      
Senior Men
3rd Henry Dodwell 28m 59s
24th Ryan McKinlay 30m 54s
25th Atak Diing 30m 56s
34th Peter Downie 31m 06s
60th C Panayioutou 32m 30s
71st Alistair Lindsay 32m 59s
91st Joseph Lowe 33m ??s
115th Jon Gardner 34m 26s
141st John O'Shea35m 27s
142nd J Rainbow 35m 29s
164th José Barretta36m 37s
169th Steve Scruton 36m 43s
181st Keith Wilson 37m 11s
207th Kevin Linehan 38m 18s
229th Nick Stockman 39m 29s
287 finishers
Match Position 5th
League table after race 4 (top 5 of 25)
1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies 12571 points
2nd Shaftesbury Barnet12385 points
3rd Serpentine RC10842 points
4th Highgate Harriers 10471 points
5th London Heathside 9964 points

Full results

20th January - North of the Thames Championships
Kingsbury

Under 20 women (6000m)
1st Aneira Roose-McClew31m 10s
Senior Women (6000m)
1st Astrid Wingler 25m 22s
12th Annabelle Lovejoy31m 01s

Full results

20th/21st January - South of England Indoor Championships
Lee Valley Centre

Full results

27th January - South of England Cross Country Championships
Holkham Hall, Norfolk

Under 15 girls
58thAlice Keane16m 57s
137 finishers
Under 17 boys
55th Laurence Matthewman20m 19s
85 finishers
Junior men
10thSaningo Martyn27m 39s
67thLouis Bellamacina35m 25s
68 finishers
Senior Women (8000m)
52ndAnne Curley 33m 42s
?? Natasha Cendrowicz??m ??s
100th Natalie Vasey36m 57s
203 finishers
Senior Men (15000m)
28th Glenn Saqui 49m 45s
81st Peter Downie52m 31s
226th Mark Sweeney58m 51s
297th José Barretta61m 59s
430th Nick Stockman67m 49s
553 finishers

Full results

February 2007

3rd February - South of England Masters Cross Country Champs
(incorporating Middlesex Masters Championships)
Mad Bess Wood - Ruislip

Men (10k)
23rd   Eric Southam (7th SEAA V45, 5th Middlesex V40)   36mins 14s

Full Results

10th February - Metropolitan Cross Country League
Horsenden Hill, Perivale

Highgate women crowned League Champions
for the 5th successive year

Under 15 girls
3rd Samara Williams13m 57s
5th Alice Keane14m 04s
23rd Stella Sabin16m 14s
31 finishers
Match Position 4th
Final League Position - 9th of 12



Senior Women
3rd Astrid Wingler (2nd Vet) 26m 41s
16th Fiona Burnie 28m 30s
21st Louise Burnie 29m 20s
33rd Natalie Vasey 30m 13s
40th Natasha Cendrowicz30m 49s
51st Fiona Maguire 32m 22s
58th Aneira Roose-McClew32m 56s
87 finishers
Match Position 3rd
Final League table (top 4 of 22)
1st Highgate Harriers 3228 points
2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies2869 points
3rd London Heathside 2744 points
4th Garden City Runners 2693 points
      
Under 17 men
7th Laurence Matthewman25m 07s
13th Hammish Birrell25m 50s
21st William Laing26m 57s
26th George Laing27m 32s
28th David Mobbs28m 01s
38 finishers
Match Position 4th
Final League Position - 5th of 14
Senior Men
13th Glen Saqui 35m 31s
35th C Panayioutou 36m 53s
50th Eric Southam 37m 21s
66th Joseph Lowe 37m 58s
110th Jon Gardner 40m 50s
113th J Rainbow 41m 25s
127th Tom Mehew 42m 25s
137th John O'Shea 43m 39s
146th Greg Fuzesi 44m 24s
148th Kevin Linehan 44m 29s
149th José Barretta44m 33s
179th Nick Stockman 47m 56s
213 finishers
Match Position 6th
Final League table (top 5 of 25)
1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies 14690 points
2nd Shaftesbury Barnet14550 points
3rd Serpentine RC12453 points
4th Highgate Harriers 11766 points
5th London Heathside 11144 points

Full results

March 2007

10th March - English National Cross Country Championships
Sunderland

Senior Women (8000m)
18th Svenja Abel 31mins 33s
30th Sula Young 32mins 31s
86th Astrid Wingler 34mins 58s
118th Louise Burnie 36mins 10s
180th Natasha Cendrowicz 38mins 56s
(297 finishers)
Team positions (4 to score)
1stWinchester & District AC41 points
2ndTelford AC123 points
3rdBingley Harriers & AC145 points
4thShaftesbury Barnet165 points
5thLeeds City AC186 points
6thHighgate Harriers 252 points
28 complete teams
Full Senior Women results
     
Junior Men (10000m)
92nd Saningo Martyn 37mins 20s
(139 finishers)
Full Junior Men Results

Senior Men (12000m)
120th Henry Dodwell 42mins 18s
241st Eric Southam 44mins 56s
(916 finishers)
Full Senior Men Results

Full results

17th March - Coastal Challenge
North Shore City, Auckland

11km (Milford Beach to Devonport)
5thDavid Burrows47:22
151 finishers

Full results

25th March - Devonport Classic 5K
Devonport, Auckland


  3rd  

David Burrows  

19:47
287 finishers

Full results