January 2008

5th January - Middlesex Cross Country Champs
Trent Park

Under 15 girls (4000m)
4th Samara Williams 17mins 25s
24th Stella Sabin 21mins 26s
30th Mei Corbett 24mins 11s
32 finishers     (6th team out of 7)

Under 15 boys (4000m)
28th George Laing 17mins 18s
40 finishers

Under 17 men (6000m)
16th Hammish Birrell   25mins 48s
17th William Laing   26mins 18s
24 finishers

Junior men (8000m)
2nd Saningo Martyn 29mins 00s
9th Jack Matthewman 31mins 49s
12th Lawrence Matthewman 32mins 41s
14 finishers
Junior men team positions
1stHillingdon22 points
2nd Highgate Harriers 23 points
3rdEnfield & Haringey30 points

Senior Women (8000m)
1st Esther Evans 33mins 20s
8th Astrid Wingler 35mins 37s
13th   Alex Goodwin38mins 16s
31st Natasha Cendrowicz 42mins 00s
44 finishers
Senior women team positions
1stHillingdon22 points
2nd Highgate Harriers 53 points
3rdLondon Heathside  63 points

Senior Men (12000m)
4th David Bruce 43mins 06s
8th Chris Beecham 44mins 32s
10th Dale Bickham 45mins 02s
17th Nick Gold 46mins 01s
18th Andrew Aitken 46mins 14s
24th Tim Gascoigne 46mins 55s
33rd Jonny Henderson 47mins 30s
36th Daniel Higgins 48mins 04s
37th Thierry Lebreton 48mins 06s
43rd Chris Bailey 49mins 03s
50th Joseph Lowe 50mins 06s
60th Nigel Stephens 51mins 38s
65th Jonathon Gardner 52mins 12s
78th Keith Wilson 54mins 02s
92nd Jonathan Deane 56mins 22s
95th Nick Stockman 57mins 14s
102nd   Adam Irvine
123 finishers
Senior men team positions
1st Highgate Harriers 81 points
2ndLondon Heathside203 points
3rdThames Valley Harriers206 points

Full Middlesex 2008 results

19th January - Metropolitan Cross Country League
Horsenden Hill

Under 17 women
5th Samara Williams (2nd U15)15m 26s
28 finishers
Under 17 men
9th William Laing13m 52s
15th Hammish Birrell14m 23s
25th George Laing14m 48s
43 finishers
Senior Women
2nd Esther Evans 24m 02s
6th Astrid Wingler (2nd Vet) 25m 04s
9th Anne Curley 25m 14s
17th Kate Jenrick 25m 55s
40th Jenny Turner 28m 23s
47th Rhonda Munnick 29m 05s
55th Natasha Cendrowicz 29m 49s
63rd Fiona Maguire 31m 12s
79th Nina Sorensen 33m 11s
92 finishers
Match Position 2nd
League table after race 4 (top 3 of 31)
1st Garden City Runners 2129 points
2nd Highgate Harriers 2090 points
3rd Woodford Green & EL 1829 points
      
Senior Men
15th Glen Saqui 33m 17s
44th Andrew Aitken 35m 06s
53rd Nick Gold 35m 27s
66th Chris Bailey 35m 58s
72nd Thierry Lebreton 36m 06s
93rd Eric Southam 37m 09s
99th Joseph Lowe 37m 19s
109th Lawrence Matthewman37m 51s
123rd Jon Gardner 38m 35s
131st John O'Shea 39m 02s
138th Nigel Stephens 39m 30s
148th Kevin Linehan 40m 14s
152nd Keith Wilson 40m 16s
184th Steve Scruton41m 33s
185th Richard Solomans41m 36s
206th José Barretta 43m 14s
220th Nick Stockman 44m 22s
266 finishers
Match Position 7th
League table after race 4 (top 6 in Division 1)
1st Shaftesbury Barnet6689 points
2nd Woodford Green & EL 6160 points
3rd Serpentine RC5478 points
4th Metropolitan Police4910 points
5th Hillingdon4818 points
6th Highgate Harriers 4666 points

Full results

26th January - South of England Cross Country Championships
Parliament Hill Fields

SEAA Championships 2008

Under 13 boys
179th Leo Turnell-Ritson14m 41s
193rd Phoenix Love15m 11s
216 finishers
Under 15 boys
174th George Laing22m 06s
242 finishers
Under 17 men
111th William Laing26m 18s
167 finishers
Under 15 girls
30th Samara Williams19m 27s
176th Stella Sabin25m 36s
177th Georgia Doolanf25m 46s
187th Mei Corbett28m 47s
188 finishers
Senior Women
12th Esther Evans 34m 31s
40th Anna McCutcheon 36m 47s
44th Astrid Wingler 37m 01s
47th Joanna Carrit37m 11s
67th Anne Curley 38m 04s
194th Natasha Cendrowicz 45m 00s
326 finishers
Team positions
1st Winchester 26 points
2nd Aldershot, Farnham & District 40 points
3rd Shaftesbury 100 points
4th Norwich 138 points
5th Highgate Harriers 143 points
47 teams finished
      
Under 20 men
22nd Saningo Martyn31m 18s
80th Lawrence Matthewman34m 52s
101 finishers
Senior Men
91st Alistair Lindsay54m 25s
106th Nick Gold 54m 59s
132nd Andrew Aitken 55m 52s
168th Dan Higgins 57m 04s
195th Ryan Mckinlay 57m 52s
199th Thierry Lebreton 57m 58s
236th Chris Bailey 58m 59s
265th Joseph Lowe 60m 08s
284th Jonathan Deane 60m 55s
320th John O'Shea 62m 00s
355th Richard Stewart63m 05s
375th Nigel Stephens 63m 33s
385th Kevin Linehan 63m 54s
538th Keith Wilson 68m 07s
584th Tim Gascoigne69m 26s
600th Richard Solomans69m 55s
620th Nick Stockman 70m 43s
832 finishers
Team positions
1st Bedford & County109 points
2nd Newham & Essex Beagles 115 points
3rd Woodford Green & EL280 points
16th Highgate Harriers 891 points
86 clubs finished

Full results

February 2008

2nd February - South of England Masters Cross Country Champs
(incorporating Middlesex Masters Championships)
Mad Bess Wood - Ruislip

Men 10k (40-49)
26th   Eric Southam (8th Middlesex)   35mins 30s
40th   Chris Bailey (11th Middlesex)   36mins 34s
48th   John O'Shea (14th Middlesex)   37mins 42s
66th   Nigel Stephens (21st Middlesex)   39mins 16s
119 finishers
Middlesex Team positions
1stLondon Heathside12 points
2ndHighgate Harriers54 points
3rdHillingdon AC76 points
Men 10k (50-59)
107th   Keith Wilson (28th Middlesex)   44mins 52s
147 finishers

Full Results

9th February - Metropolitan Cross Country League
St Albans

Highgate women crowned League Champions
for the 6th successive year


Under 17 women
2nd Samara Williams15m 36s
21st Hannah Ashman19m 48s
27 finishers
Under 17 men
17th William Laing14m 19s
20th Hammish Birrell14m 30s
23rd George Laing14m 41s
49 finishers
Senior Women
1st Esther Evans 23m 38s
2nd Svenja Abel 23m 58s
4th Anna McCutcheon 24m 22s
6th Kate Jenrick 24m 34s
7th Anne Curley 24m 39s
10th Jo Carritt24m 52s
57th Natasha Cendrowicz 29m 33s
98 finishers
Match Position 1st
Final League table after race 5 (top 3 of 31)
1st Highgate Harriers 2654 points
2nd Garden City Runners 2614 points
3rd Woodford Green & EL 2218 points
      
Senior Men
6th Henry Dodwell 26m 22s
7th Glen Saqui 26m 23s
12th Saningo Martyn 27m 15s
25th Nick Gold 27m 56s
40th Andrew Aitken 28m 34s
46th Ryan McKinlay 28m 43s
62nd Thierry Lebreton 29m 07s
75th Eric Southam 29m 34s
83rd Alex Davidson 29m 45s
86th Joseph Lowe 29m 50s
109th Duncan Burbidge30m 44s
114th John O'Shea 31m 00s
132nd Tim Gascoigne 31m 41s
134th Kevin Linehan 31m 43s
150th Lawrence Matthewman32m 31s
206th Nick Stockman 35m 07s
263 finishers
Match Position 2nd
Final League table after race 5 (top 6 in Division 1)
1st Shaftesbury Barnet8076 points
2nd Woodford Green & EL 7704 points
3rd Serpentine RC6839 points
4th Highgate Harriers 6148 points
5th Hillingdon5903 points
6th Metropolitan Police5798 points

Full results

23rd February - English National Cross Country Championships
Alton Towers

Junior Men (10000m)
39th Saningo Martyn 30mins 34s
150th Jack Matthewman 33mins 56s
(197 finishers)

Senior Women (8000m)
69th Kate Jenrick 27mins 53s
99th Astrid Wingler 28mins 32s
113th Anne Curley 28mins 53s
338th   Natasha Cendrowicz 35mins 03s
(495 finishers)
Team positions (4 to score)
1stWinchester & District AC96 points
2ndAldershot, Farnham & District112 points
3rdHavering Mayesbrook AC118 points
.........
21stHighgate Harriers 619 points
61 complete teams
           
Senior Men (12000m)
92nd Henry Dodwell 35mins 53s
93rd Glenn Saqui 35mins 54s
213th Alistair Lindsay 37mins 49s
221st Chris Beecham 37mins 59s
246th Andrew Aitken 38mins 18s
308th Peter Downie 39mins 02s
314th Daniel Higgins 39mins 08s
397th Thierry Lebreton 40mins 26s
744th Joseph Lowe 45mins 28s
872nd José Barretta 47mins 27s
932nd   Nick Stockman 48mins 23s
(1244 finishers)
Team positions (6 to score)
1stLeeds City AC183 points
2ndNotts AC192 points
3rdBristol & West AC303 points
.........
18thHighgate Harriers   1173 points
99 complete teams

Full results on the ECCA website

March 2008