January 2014

4th January - Middlesex Cross Country Champs
Wormwood Scrubs

     
Under 13 girls (3000m approx)
6Cecily Turner12:31
9Sasha Fear12:52
12Jess Wilkinson13:04
17Emma Williets13:33
32Maxine Chapman14:28
34Milly Dunne14:34
35Lila Fishwick14:35
36Kitty Llewelyn14:38
38Hanna Sekkides14:45
39Isabella Millett14:47
55 finishers
Team positions (top 3 of 10)
1stThames Valley Harriers21 points
2ndShaftesbury Barnet Harriers23 points
3rdHighgate Harriers27 points

Under 15 girls (4000m approx)
11Lilah Fear19:12
13Esther Pigney19:20
16Marjolaine Briscoe19:34
22Lucy Fitzpatrick20:00
28Senga Russell-Donn20:48
42 finishers
Team positions (top 4 of 8)
1stThames Valley Harriers10 points
2ndEaling, Southall & Middx15 points
3rdEnfield & Harringey36 points
4thHighgate Harriers40 points

Under 17 women (5000m approx)
1Georgia Fear19:44
20 finishers

Under 20 women (5000m approx)
1Hannah Viner20:55
2Hattie Brock22:55
5 finishers

Senior Women (8000m approx)
4Katie Meredith35:09
22Ashley Scott38:56
23Gema Rous39:02
28Sophie Sheldrake40:04
34Emma Burgess41:21
38Natasha Cendrowicz43:31
47Alex Goodwin44:40
58Sarah Chapman51:05
61Kirat Nandra54:56
67 finishers
Team positions (top 4 of 8)
1stThames Valley Harriers29 points
2ndLondon Heathside42 points
3rdEaling, Southall & Middx68 points
4thHighgate Harriers77 points

     
Under 13 boys (3000m approx)
11Oliver Haddad11:50
12Callum Anderson11:53
41Ruben Prenan13:21
43Harvey Dodd13:24
47Conleth Gallagher13:31
51Oran Gallagher13:46
58Augstin Quarez14:57
60Reynard Daviene14:59
61 finishers
Team position 6th of 9 teams

Under 15 boys (4000m approx)
1Terry Fawden15:29
5Dempster Fawden16:00
9Esteban Ghrous16:27
18Adam Stewart17:31
24Arnold Harrison18:17
46 finishers
Team positions (top 3 of 9)
1stHighgate Harriers15 points
2ndTrent Park25 points
3rdThames Valley Harriers29 points

Under 17 men (6000m approx)
6Sam Willis20:16
27Ivan D'avione25:14
31 finishers
Senior Men (12000m approx)
16Jonny Laybourne43:40
19John McKeane44:05
28Mark Townsend45:58
32Duncan Burbidge46:19
38Tom Christopher46:52
42Jack Matthewman47:25
52Nick Gold48:05
58Michael Ussher48:24
80Baard Lynges50:17
101Joseph Lowe51:59
128Nick Stockman56:56
130John O'Shea57:17
165 finishers
Team positions (top 3 of 10)
1stThames Valley Harriers119 points
2ndHillingdon152 points
3rdHighgate Harriers175 points

Full Middlesex 2014 results

11th January - Active Training World Metropolitan Cross Country League
Horsenden Hill (Race 4 of 5)

Active Training World logo

     
Under 13 Girls
11Jesse Wilkinson13:18
45 finishers
Match position 9th
League position after race 4 - 11th

Under 17 Women
18Esther Pigney (8th U15)16:30
25Senga Russell-Donn (12th U15)17:32
43 finishers
Match position 11th
League position after race 4 - 9th

Under 17 Men
11Ben Hatch13.36
12Esteban Ghrous (5th U15) 13:39
17Joshia Mills14.05
21Alistair Sleeman (9th U15)14:18
28Daniel Light14:40
32Adam Stewart (16th U15)14:48
54Filip Bastien (32nd U15)16:19
64 finishers
Match position 3rd
League table after race 4
(Top 3 of 25)
1stHighgate Harriers998 points
2ndThames Valley Harriers947 points
3rdHerts Phoenix887 points

Senior Women
6Katie Meredith24:08
7Alex Gounelas24:10
9Hannah Viner (1st U20)24:36
11Imogen Turner24:44
20Heather Bijman25:32
33Harriot Brock (2nd U20)26:25
43Sophie Sheldrake27:03
52Nora Rossberg27:29
54Emma Burgess27:47
66Fallon Everitt28:20
77Natasha Cendrowicz 29:01
93Alex Goodwin29:51
135Sarah Chapman34:36
144Kirat Nandra37:24
152 finishers
Match Position 2nd
League table after race 4
(Division 1 - top 3)
1stHighgate Harriers1414 points
2ndSerpentine RC1322 points
3rdShaftesbury Barnet Harriers1190 points
     
Senior Men
3Phil Wylie30:02
8Ben Noad30:31
10Shaun Dixon30:44
11Chris Rainsford30:50
24Robel Balhebi32:01
32Ben Pochee (1st V40)32:43
37Andrew Lawrence32:54
38Henry Dodwell32:58
40Ryan McKinley33:02
43Jonny Laybourn33:13
47John McKeane33:40
48Tom Christopher33:43
50Jonathan Deane33:47
63Mark Townsend34:48
72Duncan Burbidge34:59
99Michael Ussher36:02
127Jack Matthewman37:04
143Alex Manzano37:41
174David Gilbert38:40
178Chris Bailey38:50
201Joseph Lowe39:56
235Martin Bright41:19
237Greg Fuzesi41:26
242John O'Shea41:41
258Stephen Meredith42:16
293Tim Gardner44:51
313James Rossiter47:38
366 finishers
Match Position 1st
League table after race 4
(Division 1 - top 3)
1stHighgate Harriers4450 points
2ndSerpentine RC4127 points
3rdWoodford Green with Essex Ladies3586 points

Full Results from the Met League website       Photos from Horsenden Hill (by Thomas Wallenda)

 

25th January - South of England Cross Country Championships
Parliament Hill Fields

     
Under 13 girls (3000m)
42Sasha Fear14:07
53Cecily Turner14:14
155Emma Williets15:25
156Jess Wilkinson15:27
171Lisa Fishwick15:36
200Maxine Chapman16:08
223Milly Dunne16:25
228Kitty Llewellyn16:32
244Isabella Millet16:54
269Hannah Sekkides17:44
292 finishers
Team position: 21st of 45 complete teams
 
Under 13 boys (3000m)
124Callum Anderson13:37
134Oliver Haddad13:43
235Ruben Prenan15:02
262Harvey Dodd15:54
264Oran Gallagher16:00
284 finishers
Team position: 38th of 45 complete teams
 
Under 15 girls (4000m)
92Lilah Fear17:40
116Marjolaine Briscoe18:08
217Senga Russell Don20:08
221Julia Beltrandi20:14
247Maya Doolan21:01
253Bethany Green21:12
277Riya Gosrani23:04
285 finishers
Team position: 28th of 38 complete teams
 
Under 15 boys (4500m)
10Terry Fawden16:29
62Dempster Fawden17:42
86Alastair Sleeman18:01
92Oliver Light18:06
158Adam Steawrt19:04
201Arnold Harrison19:55
212Filip Bastien20:16
258 finishers
Team position: 9th of 37 complete teams
 
Under 17 women (5000m)
6Georgia Fear20:17
125Helana Roberts27:36
137Ella Jones28:27
146Billie Goodrick33:11
151Kate Bilton40:40
151 finishers
Team position: 11th of 13 complete teams
Under 17 Men (6000m)
37Sam Willis22:35
56Ben Hatch23:09
90Josh Mills24:12
209 finishers
     
Under 20 women (6000m)
21Hannah Viner26:16
38Hattie Brock28:06
78 finishers
Under 20 Men (8000m)
103Pierce Boyle36:41
105 finishers
Senior Women (8000m)
86Ashley Scott36:27
129Gemma Rous37:51
149Nora Rossberg38:41
161Sophie Sheldrake39:05
171Emma Burgess39:27
230Natasha Cendrowicz41:23
385Sarah Chapman49:22
486 finishers
Team position: 20th of 72 complete teams
 
Senior Men (15000m)
39Robel Bahelbi55:05
57Ryan McKinlay56:06
98Jonny Laybourn58:14
103Richard Scott58:20
117Ben Pochee58:48
131Tom Christopher59:13
180Rob Walker60:45
183Fergal Smithwick60:54
210Duncan Burbidge61:36
213Mark Townsend61:40
256Richard Petty63:18
260Jack Matthewman63:26
343Maarten Hoeven65:44
472Alex Davisdon68:39
498Richard Stewart69:22
549Joseph Lowe70:38
640Martin Bright73:03
642Greg Fuzesi73:09
699Kevin Linehan74:56
800Jon Deane78:56
823Tim Gardner79:53
865James Rossiter82:30
911Ollie Kean86:04
986 finishers
Team position
9th of 110 complete teams(6 to score)
2nd of 29 complete teams(12 to score)

Full Results from the SEAA website       Photos from Parliament Hill Fields (by Thomas Wallenda)

 

February 2014

1st February - North West London Young Athletes League
Race 4 - Allianz Park, Hendon

Full results can be found
on the Young Athletes Results page

8th February - Active Training World Metropolitan Cross Country League
Wormwood Scrubs (Race 5 of 5)

Active Training World logo

     
Under 13 Girls
15Jessie Wilkinson11:29
48 finishers
Match position 10th
Final league position after race 5 - 11th of 21

Under 17 Women
22Esther Pigney (11th U15)16:58
34Senga Russell-Donn (19th U15)18:37
44 finishers
Match position 12th
Final league position after race 5 - 9th of 20

Under 17 Men
9Terry Fawden (3rd U15)13.39
18Joshia Mills14.23
20Dempster Fawden (9th U15)14.37
21Alistair Sleeman (10th U15)14:38
30Adam Stewart (16th U15)15:02
39Arnold Harrison (24th U15)15.36
51Filip Bastien (32nd U15)16:15
64 finishers
Match position 4th
Final League table after race 5
(Top 3 of 25)
1stHighgate Harriers1190 points
2ndThames Valley Harriers1147 points
3rdShaftesbury Barnet Harriers1124 points

Senior Women
3Becky Penty26:22
10Ashley Scott26:52
11Alex Gounelas26:54
13Hannah Viner (1st U20)27:07
14Katie Meredith27:14
19Emma Dixon (2nd U20)27:41
28Alexia Trafford28:25
29Harriot Brock (3rd U20)28:29
44Astrid Wingler29:52
60Sophie Sheldrake30:49
63Emma Burgess30:59
72Fallon Everitt31:39
75Alex Goodwin31:47
81Natasha Cendrowicz 32:18
140Kirat Nandra40:02
150 finishers
Match Position 1st
Final League table after race 5
(Division 1 - top 3)
1stHighgate Harriers1782 points
2ndSerpentine RC1643 points
3rdShaftesbury Barnet Harriers1481 points
     
Senior Men
2Audun Nordtveit24:41
9Ben Noad25:24
15Chris Rainsford25:47
24Robel Balhebi26:45
27Henry Dodwell26:48
29Ryan McKinley26:54
30Jonny Laybourn26:55
39Ben Pochee (1st V40)27:30
44Duncan Burbidge (2nd V40)27:39
45John McKeane27:40
48Andrew Lawrence27:44
51Tom Christopher27:54
53Jonathan Deane28:02
79Marten Van der Hoeven29:05
100Michael Ussher29:40
159Alex Davidson31:20
189Pierce Boyle (U20)32:11
197Joseph Lowe32:31
205Richard Stewart32:51
210Martin Bright33:03
260Greg Fuzesi34:31
262Stephen Meredith34:37
327John Oviasu38:39
362 finishers
Match Position 1st
Final League table after race 5
(Division 1 - top 3)
1stHighgate Harriers5555 points
2ndSerpentine RC5196 points
3rdWoodford Green with Essex Ladies4516 points
 
Howard Williams Trophy
(Combined senior men and women)
1stHighgate Harriers40 points
2ndSerpentine RC38 points
3rdShaftesbury Barnet Harriers35 points

Full Results from the Met League website       Photos from Wormwood Scrubs (by Thomas Wallenda)

 

22nd February - English National Cross Country Championships
Wollaton Park, Nottingham

     
Under 13 girls (3K)
1 Grace Copeland (Wimborne AC) 11:42
149Cecily Turner13:43
431 finishers
 
Under 15 boys (4½K)
1 Ben Dijkstra (Leicester Coritanian) 13:55
9Terry Fawden14:28
157Alastair Sleeman16:15
219Dempster Fawden16:57
234Filip Bastien17:05
346 finishers
Team position 19th of 33 teams
 
Under 17 men (6K)
1 Zak Miller (Trafford AC) 19:24
163Ben Hatch23:09
272 finishers
 
Junior women (6K)
1 Georgia Taylor-Brown (Sale Harriers) 21:03
33Hanah Viner24:25
53Hattie Brock25:05
134 finishers
 
Senior Women (8K)
1 Gemma Steel (Charnwood AC) 27:42
64 Ashley Scott 32:05
86 Katie Meredith 32:41
164 Gemma Rous 34:34
286 Sophie Sheldrake 36:36
395 Natasha Cendrowicz 38:57
708 finishers
Team position 18th of 83 teams
 
     
Senior Men (12K)
1 Steve Vernon (Stockport Harriers & AC) 36:23
13 Audun Nordtveit 37:20
32 Shaun Dixon 38:02
39 Danny Russell 38:13
68 Ben Noad 38:53
82 Ryan McKinlay 39:08
145 Henry Dodwell 40:27
179 Robel Bahelbi 41:05
220 Brahma Pochee 41:41
241 Jonathan Laybourn 41:55
325 Jon Deane 42:50
332 Dan Higgins 42:58
472 Jack Matthewman 44:50
526 Michael Ussher 45:32
951 Martin Bright 50:19
1137 Stephen Meredith 52:44
1657 finishers
Team positions (6 to score)
1 Bedford & County AC 265 points
2 Notts AC 296 points
3 Leeds City AC 301 points
4 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 331 points
5 Aldershot Farnham & District AC 355 points
6 Morpeth H & AC 377 points
7 Highgate Harriers 379 points
127 teams completed
 
9-to-score team position 6th of 56

Full results on the ECCA website

March 2014

April 2014

5th April - English National Road Relay Championships
Sutton Park - Sutton Coldfield

     
Men (12 stage)
Leg 1 (L)Shaun Dixon (3rd)24:54
Leg 2 (S)Robel Bahelbi (5th)13:18
Leg 3 (L)Auden Nordtveit (1st) 24:48
Leg 4 (S)Ben Pochee (2nd)13:43
Leg 5 (L)Danny Russell (1st)25:00
Leg 6 (S)Peter Downie (5th)14:08
Leg 7 (L)Ben Noad (5th)25:46
Leg 8 (S)Henry Dodwell (5th)14:00
Leg 9 (L)Richard Scott (7th)26:19
Leg 10 (S)Jonathan Deane (7th)14:01
Leg 11 (L)Ryan McKinlay (8th)26:14
Leg 12 (S)Brahma Pochee (9th)13:56
L = Long leg / S = Short leg

Team Positions

     
1stLeeds City AC3:50:41
2ndMorpeth Harriers & AC3:51:38
3rdAldershot, Farnham & District3:51:57
............
9thHighgate Harriers3:56:07
55 teams finished

Full results

     
Women 6 stage
Leg 1Ashley Scott (31st)16:00
Leg 2Becky Penty (25th)16:11
Leg 3Katie Meredith (20th)16:11
Leg 4Alexia Trafford (20th)17:06
Leg 5Sophie Sheldrake (21st)17:23
Leg 6Natasha Cendrowicz (23rd)19:37
     
Team Positions
1stAldershot, Farnham & District1:27:00
2ndSwansea Harriers1:29:28
3rdBristol & West AC1:32:03
............
23rdHighgate Harriers1:42:28
40 teams finished

Full results

9th April - Highgate Harriers/City of London Open Meeting
Parliament Hill

Full Results

19th April - Sweatshop Southern Athletics League (Division 2N)
Perivale

Sweatshop logo

     
Match 1 - Division 2N
1Herts Phoenix220 points
2Ealing, Southall & Middx195 points
3St Albans141 points
4Highgate Harriers130 points
League position after match 1 - 16th of 16

Full Results

May 2014

3rd May - Youth Development League (Southern N3 Division)
Mile End

YDL logo

     
Match 1
1Chelmsford AC483 points
2Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets468 points
3Newham & Essex Beagles414 points
4Highgate Harriers367 points
5Cambridge Harriers332 points
6London Heathside165 points

Full Results from the YDL website

17th May - Sweatshop Southern Athletics League (Division 2N)
Hemel Hempstead

Sweatshop logo

     
Match 2 - Division 2N
1Basildon189½ points
2Dacorum & Tring174 points
3Wycombe Phoenix Harriers167½ points
4Highgate Harriers160 points
League position after match 2 - 16th of 16

Full Results

31st May - Youth Development League (Southern N3 Division)
Eltham

YDL logo

     
Match 2
1Chelmsford AC524 points
2Cambridge Harriers512½ points
3Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets488½ points
4Newham & Essex Beagles419 points
5Highgate Harriers303 points
6London Heathside186 points
League position after match 2 - 5th of 6

Full Results from the YDL website

 

June 2014

21st June - Sweatshop Southern Athletics League (Division 2N)
Parliament Hill

Sweatshop logo

     
Match 3 - Division 2N
1Highgate Harriers222 points
2Oxford City AC180 points
3Newham & Essex Beagles167 points
4Peterborough112 points
League position after match 3 - 10th of 16

Full Results

Alastair Aitken's Report

22nd June - Youth Development League (Southern N3 Division)
Parliament Hill

YDL logo

     
Match 3
1Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets481 points
2Chelmsford AC469 points
3Highgate Harriers417 points
4Newham & Essex Beagles415 points
5Cambridge Harriers371 points
6London Heathside245 points
League position after match 3 - 5th of 6

Full Results from the YDL website

 

July 2014

12th July - Sweatshop Southern Athletics League (Division 2N)
Luton

Sweatshop logo

     
Match 4 - Division 2N
1Harrow230 points
2Highgate Harriers184 points
3Luton162 points
4Ryston Runners146 points
League position after match 4 - 8th of 16

Match Results from Luton     Full Division 2N Results

19th July - Youth Development League (Southern N3 Division)
Newham

YDL logo

     
Match 4
1Chelmsford AC570 points
2Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets490 points
3Cambridge Harriers461 points
4Newham & Essex Beagles391 points
5Highgate Harriers311 points
6London Heathside192 points

Full Results (when available)from the YDL website

August 2014

2nd August - Sweatshop Southern Athletics League (Division 2N)
Parliament Hill

Sweatshop logo

     
Match 4 - Division 2N
1Marshall Milton Keynes212 points
2Thames Valley Harriers204 points
3Highgate Harriers157 points
4Ipswich151 points
League position after final match 5 - 10th of 16

Match Results from Parliament Hill     Full Division 2N Results

September 2014

 

10th September - Highgate Harriers/City of London Open Meeting
Parliament Hill

Full Results

 

14th September - Middlesex Young Athletes Relays
Minet Park, Hayes

Full Results on the Middlesex AA website

 

20th/21st September - South of England Road Relays
Aldershot

     
Senior Men 'A' Team
Leg 1Robel Bahelbi (11th fastest)18:20 (3rd)
Leg 2Ben Pochee19:27 (10th)
Leg 3Shaun Dixon18:25 (5th)
Leg 4Robert Wilson19:21 (7th)
Leg 5Ben Noad18:50 (5th)
Leg 6Auden Nordveit (10th fastest)18:19 (5th)
     
Senior Men 'B' Team
Leg 1Brahma Pochee19:41 (36th)
Leg 2Fergal Smithwick19:18 (26th)
Leg 3Ryan McKinlay19:26 (21st)
Leg 4Richard Scott19:37 (20th)
Leg 5Darryl Davison20:18 (21st)
Leg 6Jonathon Laybourne19:48 (19th)
     
Senior Men 'C' Team
Leg 1Peter Downie20:13 (45th)
Leg 2Gregory Rimmer19:56 (41st)
Leg 3Thomas Chrstopher20:26 (40th)
Leg 4Nick Gold20:31 (37th)
Leg 5Jonathon Deane21:38 (37th)
Leg 6Michael Dan20:00 (34th)
     
Senior Men 'D' Team
Leg 1Jack Matthewman21:53 (74th)
Leg 2John O'Shea24:39 (78th)
Leg 3Pierce Boyle22:36 (76th)
Leg 4Ben Cooke19:50 (69th)
Leg 5John McKeane26:51 (73rd)
Leg 6Dan Higgins20:16 (67th)

 

     
Team positions
1stAldershot, Farnham & District 'A'1:50:57
2ndSerpentine RC 'A'1:52:00
3rdKent AC 'A'1:52:21
4thTonbridge AC 'A'1:52:32
5thHighgate Harriers 'A'1:52:42
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
19thHighgate Harriers 'B'1:58:08
34thHighgate Harriers 'C'2:02:44
66thHighgate Harriers 'D'2:16:05
72 complete teams finished

Full Results

27th September - North West London Young Athletes League
Race 1 - Greenford

Full results can be found
on the Young Athletes Results page

October 2014

4th October - English National 6 Stage Relay Championships
Sutton Park, Birmingham

Senior Men 6 stage relay

     
'A' team
Leg 1Robel Bahelbi17:58 (19th)
Leg 2Shaun Dixon17:35 (7th)
Leg 3Audun Nordtveit17:34 (3rd)
Leg 4Ben Noad18:06 (3rd)
Leg 5Murray Strain17:58 (3rd)
Leg 6Danny Russell18:14 (2nd)
     
'B' team
Leg 1David Bruce18:23 (36th)
Leg 2Fergal Smithwick19:17 (41st)
Leg 3Robert Wilson18:54 (35th)
Leg 4Brahma Pochee19:42 (37th)
Leg 5Darryl Davison19:48 (38th)
Leg 6Ryan McKinlay18:52 (34th)

     
Team positions
1stAldershot, Farnham & District 'A'1:46:48
2ndHighgate Harriers 'A'1:47:25
3rdSale Harriers Manchester 'A'1:47:54
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
34thHighgate Harriers 'B'1:54:56
77 complete teams finished

Full Mens Results

5th October - English National Young Athletes Relay Championships
Sutton Park, Birmingham

     
Under 17 men
Leg 1Terry Fawden12:17 (9th)
Leg 2James Millett13:06 (18th)
Leg 3Alex Machin-Paley14:05 (23rd)

     
Team positions
1stLeicester Coritanian AC35:11
2ndAldershot,Farnham & District35:32
3rdTonbridge AC36:05
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
23rdHighgate Harriers39:28
49 complete teams finished

Full Young Athletes Results

 

11th October - Active Training World Metropolitan Cross Country League
Claybury, Woodford Green (Race 1 of 5)

Active Training World logo

     
Under 11 Boys & Girls
23 Karolina Bastien (age 9)6:27
27Jack Bailey (age 9)6:35
62 finishers

Under 13 Boys
31 Finlay Sleeman13.13
39 Manny Pigney14.09
45 finishers
Team position 14th of 17

Under 17 Women
31Esther Pigney19:06
56 finishers
Team position 16th of 19

Under 17 Men
2Terry Fawden 13:59
9Aurel Sinko-Uribe 14:51
17Alistair Sleeman15:14
24Adam Stewart15:34
25Hwwa Marouf15:37
27Abel Sinko-Uribe (8th U15)15:38
42Oliver Kemp16:17
47Hilton Whittle16:27
56Filip Bastien (24th U15)17:18
74 finishers
Team position 2nd of 22

Senior Women
5Hannah Viner (1st U20)22:37
12Harriot Brock (2nd U20)23:05
17Ashley Scott23:24
19Imogen Turner23:31
30Emma Burgess24:09
31Emma Dixon (6th U20)24:10
42Jennifer Cruickshanks25:14
48Gemma Rous25:27
69Louise Faherty26:35
104Natasha Cendrowicz 29:06
116Lucy McGuinness29:34
169 finishers
Match Position 2nd
League table after race 1
(Division 1 - top 3)
1stSerpentine RC272 points
2ndHighgate Harriers260 points
3rdLondon Heathside 258 points
     
Senior Men
1Audun Nordtveit24:35
4Robel Balhebi25:00
9Shaun Dixon25:19
11Ben Noad25:26
16Danny Russell26:10
21Ryan McKinley26:27
26Fergal Smithwick26:39
27Robert Wilson26:47
38Brahma Pochee27:20
63Michael Dan28:20
68Jonny Laybourn28:29
70Peter Hawkings28:35
79Peter Downie28:52
87Oliver Keane29:07
99Dominic Smith29:38
138Laurent Liote30:33
141Luke McMullan30:36
159Chris Bailey31:06
160Michael Ussher31:07
180David Gilbert31:39
218Joseph Lowe32:45
246Stephen Beechinor33:32
267Jon Sleeman34:09
312Pierce Boyle (U20)35:56
315Nick Stockman36:01
355Steve Scruton38:15
417 finishers
Match Position 1st
League table after race 1
(Division 1 - top 3)
1stHighgate Harriers1133 points
2ndSerpentine RC970 points
3rdWoodford Green with Essex Ladies 934 points

Full Results from the Met League website

 

25th October - Liddiard Trophy and North of the Thames Championships
Kingsbury

     
Women (3 miles)
2Emma Burgess18:15
3Joane Pemberton18:31
9Louise Faherty19:23
34Natasha Cendrowicz23:01
50 finishers
Liddiard Trophy Teams (3 to score)
1stHighgate Harriers11 points
2ndSerpentine RC20 points
3rdEaling, Southall & Middx44 points
7 teams finished
North of the Thames Teams (4 to score)
1stSerpentine RC37 points
2ndHighgate Harriers45 points
3rdEaling, Southall & Middx78 points
6 teams finished
     
Men (5 miles)
3Ryan McKinley26:08
4Jonny Laybourne26:09
6Kerr Millar27:18
8Tom Christopher27:47
9Chris Beecham27:57
13John McKeane28:13
20Luke McMullan28:23
22Duncan Burbidge28:25
35Michael Ussher29:11
42Richard Stewart30:07
44Dave Gilbert30:12
65John O'Shea31:34
83Nick Stockman33:30
101Steve Scruton35:32
132 finishers
Liddiard Trophy Teams (8 to score)
1stHighgate Harriers70 points
2ndSerpentine RC145 points
3rdThames Valley Harriers411 points
8 teams finished
North of the Thames Teams (4 to score)
1stHighgate Harriers21 points
2ndSerpentine RC35 points
3rdHillingdon66 points
10 teams finished
Highgate Harriers also won the 6-to-score, 8-to-score and the Middlesex Cup (12 to score)

Full Results

 

November 2014

1st November - English Cross Country Relays
Mansfield

     
Senior Women (3 x 3km)
Leg 1Becky Penty10:32 (23rd)
Leg 2Asley Scott11:16 (23rd)
Leg 3Emma Burgess11:47 (26th)
Team positions
1stAldershot, Farnham & District29:46
2ndBirchfield Harriers30:28
3rdCity of Stoke30:47
26thHighgate Harriers33:36
98 complete teams
 
Senior Men (4 x 5km)
'A' Team
Leg 1Danny Russell15:27 (17th)
Leg 2Shaun Dixon15:27 (3rd)
Leg 3Ben Noad15:32 (2nd)
Leg 4Auden Nordtveit15:28 (3rd)
'C' Team
Leg 1Jonathan Laybourne16:55 (65th)
Leg 2Michael Dan17:22 (59th)
Leg 3Richard Scott17:28 (54th)
Leg 4John McKeane17:25 (45th)
Incomplete 'B' Team
Leg 1Fergal Smithwick16:35 (54th)
Leg 2Ryan McKinlay16:14 (35th)
Leg 3Stevan Dokic32:57 (143rd)
Team positions
1stStockport Harriers61:10
2ndMorpeth Harriers61:34
3rdHighgate Harriers 'A'61:54
45thHighgate Harriers 'C'69:11
143 complete teams

Full Results

 

8th November - Active Training World Metropolitan Cross Country League
Stevenage (Race 2 of 5)

Active Training World logo

     
Under 13 Boys
13 Finlay Doyle12.03
32 Finlay Sleeman13.03
55 Manny Pigney14.31
62 finishers
Team position 9th of 19

Under 13 Girls
35 Millie Dunne14.56
45 finishers
Team position 15th of 19

Under 17 Men
3Terry Fawden 13:21
7Aurel Sinko-Uribe 13:46
19Ben Hatch 14:18
21Alistair Sleeman14:19
23Abel Sinko-Uribe (6th U15)14:33
26Adam Stewart14:36
30Heewa Marouf14:41
41Tal Pelmount (13th U15)15:16
51Oliver Kemp15:32
47Hilton Whittle16:27
72Filip Bastien (29th U15)16:39
87 finishers
Team position 1st of 22
League position after match 2 - 2nd of 23

Senior Women
7Hannah Viner (1st U20)22:39
12Esther Evans22:51
15Harriot Brock (2nd U20)22:56
16Imogen Turner23:00
18Ashley Scott23:14
22Emma Dixon (3rd U20)23:34
31Emma Burgess24:06
65Louise Faherty25:40
144Fallon Everitt29:48
150Natasha Cendrowicz 30:04
151Lucy McGuinness30:07
188 finishers
Match Position 1st
League table after race 2
(Division 1 - top 3)
1stHighgate Harriers558 points
2ndShaftesbury Barnet Harriers527 points
3rdLondon Heathside 504 points
     
Senior Men
6Shaun Dixon25:46
13Ben Noad26:35
31Robert Wilson27:34
32Andrew Lawrence27:38
37Jonny Laybourn27:46
42Brahma Pochee27:54
47Fergal Smithwick28:03
62Dominic Smith28:35
75Peter Downie28:59
76Tom Christopher29:00
84Oliver Keane29:12
94Darryl Davison29:34
95Luke McMullan29:35
119Duncan Burbidge30:09
133Laurent Liote30:25
134John McKeane30:26
154Andrew Puopolo30:57
207Marten Van der Hoeven32:19
267Martin Bright33:33
277Rob Walker33:42
324Nick Stockman35:20
361Steve Scruton36:58
398Jonathan Oviasu38:50
442 finishers
Match Position 2nd of 10
League table after race 2
(Division 1 - top 3)
1stHighgate Harriers2147 points
2ndSerpentine RC2063 points
3rdWoodford Green with Essex Ladies 1907 points

Full Results from the Met League website

 

15th November - London Cross Country Championships
Parliament Hill Fields

     
Senior Women
3Hannah Viner24:47
9Harriot Brock25:42
11Ashley Scott25:52
15Emma Burgess26:24
40Louise Faherty28:24
79Nina Rossberg30:45
114Natasha Cendrowicz32:45
186 finishers
Team Positions (top 3 of 21 teams)
1stHighgate Harriers38 points
2ndLondon Heathside90 points
3rdDulwich Runners126 points
     
Men
10Ryan McKinlay34:44
12Jon Laybourn34:47
13Fergal Smithwick34:52
26Don Smith36:19
33Chris Beecham 36:31
55Luke McMullen 38:00
62Duncan Burbidge38:25
87Michael Ussher39:25
136Chris Bailey40:53
173Richard Stewart42:02
267Greg Fuzesi46:42
287Steve Scruton48:06
319Kerr Millar51:33
327 finishers
Team Positions (top 3 of 27 teams)
1stHighgate Harriers61 points
2ndHerne Hill Harriers85 points
3rdSerpentine RC89 points

Photos from Parliament Hill Fields (by Thomas Wallenda)

Womens Individual Results     Womens Team Results

Mens Individual Results     Mens Team Results

22nd November - North West London Young Athletes League
Race 2 - Alexandra Palace

Full results can be found
on the Young Athletes Results page

22nd November - North London Cross Country Championships
Alexandra Palace, Hornsey

     
Women
1Hanah Viner20.24
6Emma Burgess21.27
25Louise Faherty23.30
87 finishers
 
Men
2 Ryan McKinlay26.24
5 Jon Laybourn26.50
9 Luke McMullan28.03
13Chris Beecham (1st Vet)28.29
19Tom Christopher29.12
69Maarten Van der Hoeven32.07
81Richard Stewart32.45
118Greg Fuzesi35.23
125Nick Stockman35.43
159 finishers
Team Positions (6 to score)
1stSerpentine RC66 points
2ndLondon Heathside114 points
3rdHighgate Harriers117 points
16 teams finished

29th November - North West London Young Athletes League
Race 3 - Trent Park

Full results can be found
on the Young Athletes Results page

29th November - Fraternity Cup / Sorority Cup
Trent Park

     
Sorority Cup (5 miles) Women
33Natasha Cendrowicz40.32
54 finishers
Top Three Team Positions (4 to score)
1stSerpentine RC35 points
2ndBarnet & District43 points
3rdLondon Heathside47 points
9 teams finished
     
Fraternity Cup (5 miles) Men
3 Ryan McKinlay26.44
7 Dom Smith27.55
8 Kerr Millar28.00
11John Deane28.17
32Andrew Collins30.49
33Maarten Van der Hoeven30.52
48Richard Stewart31.42
53Jon Sleeman32.08
64Martin Bright32.58
88Steve Scruton35.43
133 finishers
Top Three Team Positions (6 to score)
1stLondon Heathside68 points
2ndHighgate Harriers94 points
3rdTrent Park Running Club97 points
14 teams finished

Full Fraternity/Sorority Results

 

December 2014

 

20th December - Active Training World Metropolitan Cross Country League
Uxbridge (Race 3 of 5)

Active Training World logo

     
Under 13 Boys
12 Theo Machin-Paley13.24
30 Manny Pigney16.02
34 finishers
Team position 8th of 12

Under 13 Girls
20 Milly Dunne16.06
28 finishers
Team position 13th of 13

Under 17 Men
2Terry Fawden 14:00
8Dempster Fawden (2nd U15) 14:35
17Alexander Machin-Paley 15:20
24Adam Stewart15:35
28Oliver Kemp15:51
62 finishers
Team position 1st of 22
League position after match 2 - 2nd of 25

Senior Women
5Esther Evans (1st V40)22:49
9Hannah Viner (1st U20)23:03
17Emma Burgess23:35
40Gemma Rous25:31
54Louise Faherty26:27
58Sophie Sheldrake26:31
91Lucy McGuinness28:34
106Natasha Cendrowicz 29:25
156 finishers
Match Position 4th
League table after race 3
(Division 1 - top 3)
1stShaftesbury Barnet Harriers759 points
2ndHighgate Harriers752 points
3rdLondon Heathside 735 points
     
Senior Men
2Audun Nordveit26:27
3Shaun Dixon26:31
13Chris Rainsford27:42
23Robert Wilson28:29
26Fergal Smithwick28:38
31Andrew Lawrence28:49
37Sean Renfer29:08
44Ryan McKinley29:25
48Dominic Smith29:29
54Peter Downie29:42
59Danny Russell29:55
63Darryl Davison30:04
64Jonny Laybourn30:13
68Jonathan Deane30:18
73Brahma Pochee30:32
84Peter Hawkins30:59
90Laurent Liote31:08
98Luke McMullan31:25
107Kerr Millar31:41
109Duncan Burbidge31:44
131John McKeane32:21
152Marten Van der Hoeven32:53
171Richard Stewart33:30
176Alex Davidson33:40
195Chris Bailey34:14
198Andre Collins34:19
222Rob Walker35:09
227Joseph Lowe35:21
233Martin Bright35:31
281Nick Stockman37:32
294Andy Ball38:13
308Pierce Boyle (U20)39:02
310Michael Ussher39:12
383 finishers
Match Position 2nd of 10
League table after race 3
(Division 1 - top 3)
1stHighgate Harriers3165 points
2ndSerpentine RC3134 points
3rdWoodford Green with Essex Ladies 2801 points

Full Results from the Met League website

Photos from Uxbridge
(courtesy Mark Easton)

 

26th December - Boxing Day Race
Parliament Hill Fields

Boxing Day Run 2014
     
1Aurel Sinko Uribe 18.31
2Hattie Brock 18.46
3Rob Walker 19.02
4Andrew Millett 19.06
5Arnold Harrison 19.17
6Abel Sinko Uribe 19.25
7Ade McCormick 19.34
8Kerr Miller 21.45
9Emma Williets 22.27
10George Laing 22.51
11Eric Sinko Uribe 23.15
12Phillip Barnett 23.26
13Jake Baker 25.35
14Victor Bright 28.15
15Felix Bright 28.16
16Martin Bright 28.17
17Gabriel Barnett 28.49
18Jeremy Brock 29.04
19Alana Brennan 30.30
20Teresa Brennan 30.40
21Adrian Laing 31.20
22Charlie Redwood 33.22
23Nicola Redwood 33.25
24Clem Harrison 33.35
25Stanley Harrison 33.36
26Deborah Laing 33.52