January 2015

3rd January - Middlesex Cross Country Champs
Alexandra Palace

     
Under 13 girls (3000m approx)
7Sasha Fear14:55
9Emma Williets15:09
17Milly Dunne16:16
21Ellen Donald16:53
22Maxine Chapman17:13
25Isabella Millett17:28
28Alan Brennan17:44
29Hannah Sekkides17:57
32 finishers
Team positions (top 3 of 5)
1stHighgate Harriers33 points
2ndShaftesbury Barnet Harriers35 points
3rdThames Valley Harriers37 points

Under 15 girls (4000m approx)
7Anna Willis15:41
17Constnza Di Borgoricco16:27
27Daisy Griffin17:42
31Senga Russell-Donn18:01
41 finishers
Team positions (top 3 of 7)
1stThames Valley Harriers6 points
2ndEaling, Southall & Middx43 points
3rdHighgate Harriers51 points

Under 17 women (5000m approx)
2Georgia Fear19:39
8Hannah Ballhemier22:54
11 finishers

Under 20 women (5000m approx)
1Hannah Viner18:53
4 finishers

Senior Women (8000m approx)
2Ashley Scott31:10
3Hattie Brock (guest)31:13
9Emma Burgess32:32
25Sophie Sheldrake36:00
28Louise Faherty36:09
70 finishers
Team positions (top 3 of 9)
1stThames Valley Harriers47 points
2ndLondon Heathside61 points
3rdHighgate Harriers64 points

     
Under 13 boys (3000m approx)
6Alex Fitzpatrick13:15
16Monk Watson14:23
19Ennis Barnet14:31
20Theo Machin Paley14:37
27Lorcan Barnet15:24
29Conleth Gallagher15:46
31Oran Gallagher16:35
35Felix Bright17:14
38Harvey Dodd17:57
38 finishers
Team position 5th of 7 teams

Under 15 boys (4000m approx)
1Dempster Fawden13:14
8Abel Sinko-Uribe14:17
10Tal Pelmont14:27
35 finishers
Team positions (top 3 of 8)
1stHighgate Harriers19 points
2ndEaling, Southall & Middx24 points
3rdThames Valley Harriers30 points

Under 17 men (6000m approx)
1Terry Fawden21:07
8Aurel Sinko-Uribe22:34
13Oliver Kemp23:20
19Gabriel Barnett25:25
20Arnold Harrison26:11
22 finishers
Team positions (top 3 of 3)
1stHighgate Harriers22 points
2ndTrent Park23 points
3rdLondon Heathside46 points

Senior Men (12000m approx)
6Jonny Laybourn41:09
7Rob Wilson41:31
9Fergal Smithwick41:45
19John Deane43:21
22Tom Christopher44:07
24Peter Downie44:23
29Duncan Burbidge45:06
37Chris Beecham46:04
49Kerr Millar46:59
65Richard Stewart48:02
67Rob Walker48:04
80Alex Davidson49:11
94Joseph Lowe50:18
114Martin Bright52:36
138Dominic Smith57:58
141Steve Scruton58:17
154 finishers
Team positions (top 3 of 10)
1stHillingdon82 points
2ndHighgate Harriers87 points
3rdVictoria Park & Tower Hamlets119 points

Full Middlesex 2015 results           Photos from Alexandra Palace  (courtesy Mark Easton)

More photos in the Highgate Photo Gallery

 

10th January - Active Training World Metropolitan Cross Country League
Horsenden Hill (Race 4 of 5)

Active Training World logo

     
Under 13 Girls
14 Milly Dunne13.56
16 Isabella Millett14.01
37 finishers
Team position 7th of 16

Under 17 Men
7Aurel Sinko-Uribe13:33
10Alexander Machin-Paley 13:43
14Alistair Sleeman13:48
16Ben Hatch13:59
18Abel Sinko-Uribe (6th U15)14:05
24Adam Stewart14:24
31Tal Pelmont (11th U15)14:36
60 finishers
Match Position 1st
League table after race 4
(top 3 of 25)
1stTrent Park RC901 points
2ndHighgate Harriers898 points
3rdEaling, Southall & Middx 732 points

Senior Women
5Hannah Viner (1st U20)23:54
8Esther Evans (1st V40)24:11
9Ashley Scott24:11
10Harriet Brock (2nd U20)24:19
21Emma Burgess25:24
41Emma Dixon (5th U20)26:34
47Louise Faherty27:14
59Sophie Sheldrake27:54
71Sarah Bailey28:39
74Natasha Cendrowicz 28:52
142Sarah Chapman 34:27
164 finishers
Match Position 2nd
League table after race 4
(Division 1 - top 3)
1stShaftesbury Barnet Harriers1046 points
2ndHighgate Harriers1030 points
3rdLondon Heathside 1008 points
     
Senior Men
2Audun Nordveit30.26
3Shaun Dixon30.30
13Ben Noad31.28
19Sean Renfer32.06
21Jonny Laybourn32.22
24Robert Wilson32.31
29Robel Bahelbi32.54
32Fergal Smithwick33.03
35Ryan McKinlay33.19
40Greg Rimmer (2nd U20)33.51
43Jonathan Deane33.59
48Peter Downie34.16
51Tom Christopher34.23
54Brahma Pochee34.27
63Guillaume Cribier34.46
78Peter Hawkins35.31
84Michael Ussher35.39
86Laurent Liote35.42
123Rob Walker37.04
130Richard Stewart37.16
170Alex Davidson38:22
214Jon Sleeman39.51
221Joseph Lowe40.04
223Martin Bright40.08
276Nick Stockman42.52
277Pierce Boyle (U20)42.54
301Andy Ball44.07
322Steve Scruton45.26
360Martin Black49.54
389 finishers
Match Position 1st of 10
League table after race 4
(Division 1 - top 3)
1stHighgate Harriers4235 points
2ndSerpentine RC4062 points
3rdWoodford Green with Essex Ladies 3730 points

Full Results from the Met League website

Photos from Horsenden Hill
(courtesy Mark Easton)

24th January - South of England Cross Country Championships
Stanmer Park, Brighton

     
Under 13 girls (3000m)
53Sasha Fear12:11
128Dorothy Brock12:58
172Milly Dunne13:26
198Isabella Millet13:46
210Tamar Pelmont14:03
247 finishers
Team position: 22nd of 31 complete teams
 
Under 13 boys (3000m)
55Finlay Doyle11:18
109Roland Somogyi 11:46
183Conleth Gallagher 12:34
185Oran Gallagher12:36
212Lorcan Barnett 13:23
221Felix Bright 14:02
227 finishers
Team position: 23rd of 25 complete teams
 
Under 15 girls (4000m)
66Phoebe Littler 16:11
78Anna Willis 16:27
108Daisy Griffin 16:50
120Constanza di Borgoricco 16:57
175Jessica Wilkinson 17:46
235 finishers
Team position: 14th of 27 complete teams
 
Under 15 boys (4500m)
24Dempster Fawden15:57
94Abel Sinko-Uribe17:01
180Tal Pelmont18:24
224Filip Bastien20:17
233 finishers
Team position: 27th of 34 complete teams
 
Under 17 women (5000m)
23Georgia Fear19:10
146 finishers
 
Under 17 Men (6000m)
16Terry Fawden 21:31
67Alexander Machin-Paley 23:03
94Alistair Sleeman 23:49
95L Griffin 23:53
105Oliver Kemp 24:19
107H Marouf 24:24
156 finishers
Team position: 7th of 13 complete teams
     
Under 20 women (6000m)
10Hattie Brock24:48
51 finishers
 
Under 20 Men (8000m)
63Sam Willis 30:58
95Andrew Collins 34:51
105Pierce Boyle38:38
108 finishers
 
Senior Women (8000m)
28Esther Evans 32:34
54Emma Burgess 34:03
181Natasha Cendrowicz40:04
208Sophie Sheldrake41:09
352 finishers
Team position: 18th of 41 complete teams
 
Senior Men (15000m)
7Murray Strain51:01
26Ben Noad53:08
54Jonny Laybourn54:40
66Shaun Dixon55:11
67Rob Wilson55:14
108Brahma Pochee 56:51
137Guillaume Cribier 57:51
166Tom Christopher58:46
172Peter Downie 58:59
182P Hawkins 59:16
224Oliver Kean60:16
252Laurent Liote 61:15
271Michael Ussher 61:39
313Richard Stewart63:03
334Rob Walker63:34
396Alex Davisdon65:34
407David Gilbert 65:44
426Kerr Millar 66:17
658Ryan McKinlay74:27
707John O'Shea77:11
857 finishers
Team positions (6 to score)
1 Bedford & County 150 points
2 Belgrave 229 points
3 Highgate Harriers 328 points
55 teams finished

Full Results from the SEAA website     

 

February 2015

7th February - Active Training World Metropolitan Cross Country League
Wormwood Scrubs (Race 5 of 5)

Active Training World logo

Highgate Men win Metropolitan League title for third succesive year

Click to enlarge
     
Under 11 Boys & Girls
5 Jesse Hopkins (age 10)6:43
37 Sian Tilbury (age 10)8:37
43 finishers

 
Under 13 Boys
26Lorcan Barnett14:23
30Theo Elwes14:55
34Manny Pigney15:20
42 finishers
Match position 9th
Final league position after race 5 - 10th of 21

 
Under 13 Girls
22Dorothy Brock15:45
27Milly Dunne16:24
41 finishers
Match position 10th
Final league position after race 5 - 11th of 20

 
Under 17 Men
7Aurel Sinko-Uribe13.29
10Abel Sinko-Uribe (3rd U15)13.42
13Ben Hatch13.56
18Alistair Sleeman14:09
25Louis Griffin14:28
27Oliver Kemp14.42
36Adam Stewart15:02
55 finishers
Match position 2nd
Final League table after race 5
(Top 3 of 25)
1stTrent Park RC1075 points
2ndHighgate Harriers1074 points
3rdThames Valley Harriers877 points

 
Senior Women
9Harriot Brock (1st U20)26:28
17Emma Burgess27:23
21Eleanor Harrison (2nd U20)27:48
30Gemma Rous28:31
44Louise Faherty29:20
104Lucy McGuinness32:54
144Sarah Chapman37:05
162 finishers
Match Position 5th
Final League table after race 5
(Division 1 - top 3)
1stLondon Heathside1230 points
2ndShaftesbury Barnet Harriers1217 points
3rdHighgate Harriers1199 points

     
Senior Men
2Phil Wylie24:57
3Audun Nordtveit25:03
6Shaun Dixon25:22
10Ben Noad26:07
11Sean Renfer26:09
22Jonny Laybourn26:30
28Robert Wilson26:46
36Peter Hawkins27:18
42Darryl Davison27:32
44Ryan McKinley27:40
47Michael Dan27:51
48Robel Balhebi27:51
61Peter Downie28:17
73Dominic Smith28:35
86Laurent Liote28:58
117David Gilbert29:53
140Richard Stewart30:19
157Rob Walker30:47
177Alex Davidson31:20
180Chris Bailey31:28
199Martin Bright31:54
203Jon Sleeman31:57
221Joseph Lowe32:32
296Andy Ball34:58
304Gus Hinestrosa35:22
377 finishers
Match Position 1st
Final League table after race 5
(Division 1 - top 3)
1stHighgate Harriers5405 points
2ndSerpentine RC5122 points
3rdWoodford Green with Essex Ladies4450 points

 
Howard Williams Trophy
(Combined senior men and women)
1stHighgate Harriers40 points
2ndSerpentine RC38 points
3rdLondon Heathside38 points

 
Overall Individual Standings
(Men - top 6)
1stAudun Nordtveit (Highgate)1796 points
2ndMichael Callegari (Shaftesbury)1794 points
3rdShaun Dixon (Highgate)1788 points
4thGlen Watts (Shaftesbury)1783 points
5thGlenn Hughes (Serpentine)1779 points
6thRichard Phillips (Serpentine)1768 points
(Women - top 6)
1stRachel Felton (Shaftesbury)800 points
2ndNaomi Taschimowitz (Shaftesbury)794 points
3rdSarah Pemberton (Serpentine)786 points
4thHannah Viner (Highgate)780 points
5thTracey Barlow (Thames Valley)779 points
6thHattie Brock (Highgate)763 points

 

Full Results from the Met League website       Photos from Wormwood Scrubs (by Thomas Wallenda)

 

21st February - English National Cross Country Championships
Parliament Hill Fields

     
Under 13 girls (3K)
1 Olivia Grace Mason (Border Harriers) 12:32
77Sasha Fear14:06
89Ellie Gilmore14:15
177Emma Williets15:01
284Dorothy Brock15:45
314Isabella Millet16:06
346Millie Dunne16:29
352Florence Mace Horan16:35
397Hannah Sekkides17:30
433 finishers
Team position 25th of 49 teams
 
Under 13 boys (3K)
1 Tommy Dawson (Leeds City) 11:49
147Roland Somogyi14:02
300Oran Gallagher15:20
356Felix Bright16:26
366Conleth Gallagher16:51
372Augustin Quarez17:13
395 finishers
Team position 41st of 42 teams
 
Under 15 girls (4K)
1 Kathleen Faes (Tonbridge AC) 14:41
65Phoebe Littler17:05
212Costanza Di Borgoric18:57
228Daisy Griffin19:16
276Senga Russell Don20:02
379 finishers
Team position 30th of 40 teams
 
Under 15 boys (4½K)
1 George Groom (Shaftesbury Barnet) 15:48
79Abel Sinko-Uribe17:40
180Tal Pelmont18:40
344Dempster Fawden21:20
371 finishers
 
Under 17 women (5K)
1 Harriet Knowles-Jone (Warrington) 18:22
16Georgia Fear20:29
179Marjolaine Briscoe25:35
235 finishers
 
Under 17 men (6K)
1 Mahamed Mahamed (Southampton AC) 20:00
79Terrence Fawden23:02
127Alistair Sleeman23:50
156Alexander Machin-Paley24:24
192Oliver Kemp25:14
209Louis Griffin25:42
256Heewa Marouf27:34
280 finishers
Team position 14th of 22 teams
 
Junior women (6K)
1 Rebecca Murray (Bedford & County) 22:48
21Hattie Brock25:18
130 finishers
 
Junior men (10K)
1 Jonathan Davies (Reading AC) 33:26
134Sam Willis41:03
190 finishers
 
     
Senior Women (8K)
1 Lillian Partridge (AFD) 30:07
34 Becky Penty 33:16
38 Esther Evans 33:21
117 Emma Burgess 36:12
207 Louise Faherty 38:39
318 Natasha Cendrowicz 40:44
325 Nora Rossberg 40:53
794 Kirat Nandra 55:32
865 finishers
Team position 10th of 93 teams
 
Senior Men (12K)
1 Charlie Hulson (Sale harriers) 39:12
10 Audun Nordtveit 40:16
47 Shaun Dixon 41:50
58 Ben Noad 42:15
99 Chris Rainsford 43:35
110 Robel Bahelbi 43:43
113 Jonathan Laybourn 43:45
242 Peter Hawkins 45:54
243 Alex Davidson 45:54
297 Darryl Davison 46:50
300 Jon Deane 46:53
352 Dominic Smith 47:35
383 Peter Downie 47:56
502 Chris Beecham 49:20
540 Laurent Liote 49:48
548 Oliver Kean 49:55
566 Duncan Burbidge 50:03
596 Rob Walker 50:29
656 Maarten Van Der Hoeven 51:05
774 Richard Stewart 52:18
920 Jon Sleeman 53:51
993 Chris Bailey 54:34
1014 Fergal Smithwick 54:50
1053 Jack Matthewman 55:20
1086 Martin Bright 55:44
1253 Mark Townsend 57:35
1316 Joseph Lowe 58:23
1376 Kevin Linehan 59:11
1507 Kerr Millar 61:12
1572 Steve Scruton 62:08
1753 Gregory O'Toole 66:02
2005 finishers
Team positions (6 to score)
1 Notts AC 213 points
2 Bedford & County AC 265 points
3 Leeds City AC 355 points
4 Highgate Harriers 437 points
5 Morpeth Harriers 484 points
145 teams completed
 
9-to-score team position 4th of 74

Full results on the ECCA website                 Photos from Parliament Hill Fields (by Thomas Wallenda)

 

 

March 2015

22nd March - Middlesex Masters Cross Country Championships
Trent Park

     
Men M40/M50 combined
3Chris Beecham (3rd M40)30:55
11Michael Ussher (3rd M50)32:26
15Alex Davidson (5th M50)32:45
21Martin Bright (13th M40)34:06
22Chris Bailey (9th M50)34:26
26John O'Shea (11th M50)35:38
36Steve Scruton (19th M50)38:59
48Martin Black (29th M50)43:20
54 finishers
 
M50 Team positions (3 to score)
1stHarrow7 points
2ndHighgate Harriers17 points
3rdTrent Park43 points
 
Women
8Louise Faherty29:37
34Natasha Cendrowicz34:45
49Kirat Nandra40:29
55 finishers

Full Results

29th March - South of England Road Relay Championships
Stantonbury Athletics Stadium, Milton Keynes

Men (12 stage)

     
'A' team
Leg 1 (L)Robel Bahelbi (9th)24:48
Leg 2 (S)Michael Dan (11th)16:36
Leg 3 (L)Shaun Dixon (6th)24:09
Leg 4 (S)Brahma Pochee (5th)16:31
Leg 5 (L)Chris Rainsford (3rd)24:43
Leg 6 (S)Peter Hawkings (3rd)16:19
Leg 7 (L)Sean Renfer (5th)26:10
Leg 8 (S)Darryl Davison (6th)16:37
Leg 9 (L)Robert Wilson (6th)26:11
Leg 10 (S)Ben Pochee (6th)17:04
Leg 11 (L)Jonny Laybourn (9th)25:58
Leg 12 (S)Peter Downie (9th)16:46
Long leg = 7664m / Short leg = 5053m
     
Incomplete 'B' team
Leg 1 (L)Alex Davidson (42nd)29:06
Leg 2 (S)Oliver Keane (37th)17:01
Leg 3 (L)John O'Shea (42nd)31:56
Leg 4 (S)Duncan Burbidge (41st)17:30
Leg 5 (L)Richard Stewart (40th)30:45
Leg 6 (S)Dan Higgins (39th)18:32
Leg 7 (L)Tom Christopher (41st)35:50
Leg 8 (S)Kerr Millar (40th)19:28
Leg 9 (L)Jonathan Deane (41st)34:52
Leg 10 (S)  
Leg 11 (L)  
Leg 12 (S)  
Long leg = 7664m / Short leg = 5053m

Team Positions

     
1Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers4:05:27
2Kent AC4:07:33
3Newham & Essex Beagles4:08:54
............
9Highgate Harriers4:11:52
39 teams finished

 

     
Women (6 stage) 5053m
Leg 1Hattie Brock (13th)18:42
Leg 2Emma Burgess (9th)19:22
Leg 3Sophie Sheldrake (8th)19:48
Leg 4Nora Rossberg (10th)21:00
Leg 5Vicky Frew (8th)19:21
Leg 6Louise Faherty (9th)20:50

Team Positions

     
Team Positions
1Aldershot, Farnham & District1:49:17
2Belgrave Harriers1:53:12
3Cambridge & Coleridge1:54:44
............
9Highgate Harriers1:59:03
37 teams finished

Full results

 

April 2015

11th April - English National Road Relay Championships
Sutton Park - Sutton Coldfield

     
Men (12 stage)
Leg 1 (L)Robel Bahelbi (14th)27:44
Leg 2 (S)Darryl Davison (17th)16:48
Leg 3 (L)Chris Rainsford (10th)28:18
Leg 4 (S)Jonathan Laybourn (12th)16:49
Leg 5 (L)Ben Noad (11th)28:28
Leg 6 (S)Robert Wilson (11th)16:31
Leg 7 (L)Danny Russell (10th)28:06
Leg 8 (S)Peter Hawkings (11th)16:40
Leg 9 (L)Auden Nordtveit (8th)27:39
Leg 10 (S)Sean Renfer (9th)16:52
Leg 11 (L)Murray Strain (5th)27:51
Leg 12 (S)Brahma Pochee (7th)16:34
L = Long leg / S = Short leg

Team Positions

     
1Morpeth Harriers & AC4:21:52
2Notts AC4:23:06
3Leeds City AC4:25:34
............
7thHighgate Harriers4:28:20
60 teams finished

Full results

     
Women 6 stage (Incomplete team)
Leg 1Ashley Scott (31st)35m 57s
Leg 2  
Leg 3  
Leg 4  
Leg 5  
Leg 6  
     
Team Positions
1Aldershot, Farnham & District2:13:49
2Bristol & West AC2:16:44
3Swansea Harriers2:17:01
40 teams finished

Full results

15th April - Highgate Harriers/City of London Open Meeting
Parliament Hill

Full Results

25th April - Sweatshop Southern Athletics League (Division 2W)
Perivale

Sweatshop logo

     
Match 1 - Division 2W
1Harrow214½ points
2Radley AC165½ points
3Highgate Harriers152 points
4Worthing139 points
League position after match 1 - 12th of 16

Full Results

 

May 2015

2nd May - Youth Development League (Southern NE 3A Division)
Eltham

YDL logo

     
Match 1
1Cambridge Harriers490 points
2Newham & Essex Beagles403 points
3Dartford Harriers399 points
4Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets382 points
5London Heathside376 points
6Highgate Harriers362 points
7Belgrave Harriers330 points

Full Results from the YDL website

30th May - Youth Development League (Southern NE 3A Division)
Parliament Hill

YDL logo

     
Match 2
1Newham & Essex Beagles552½ points
2Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets531 points
3Highgate Harriers469 points
4Belgrave Harriers429 points
5Cambridge Harriers393½ points
6London Heathside363 points
7Dartford Harriers294 points

Full Results from the YDL website

 

31st May - Sweatshop Southern Athletics League (Division 2W)
Carshalton

Sweatshop logo

     
Match 2 - Division 2W
1Wycombe194 points
2Hillingdon171 points
3Epsom & Ewell 165 points
4Highgate Harriers160 points

Full Results

June 2015

20th June - Sweatshop Southern Athletics League (Division 2W)
Parliament Hill

Sweatshop logo

     
Match 3 - Division 2W
1Highgate Harriers241 points
2Newbury228 points
3Winchester144 points
4Andover/Overton67 points

Full Results

 

21st June - Youth Development League (Southern NE 3A Division)
Mile End

YDL logo

     
Match 3
1Highgate Harriers530 points
2Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets514 points
3Newham & Essex Beagles508 points
4Cambridge Harriers463 points
5Belgrave Harriers433 points
6Dartford Harriers286 points
7London Heathside212 points
League position after match 3 - 4th of 7

Full Results from the YDL website

 

July 2015

4th July - Sweatshop Southern Athletics League (Division 2W)
Yeovil

Sweatshop logo

     
Match 4 - Division 2W
1Yeovil Olympiads241 points
2Oxford City181 points
3Highgate Harriers168 points
4Ealing, Southall & Middx107 points
League position after match 4 - 10th of 16

Full Results

 

18th July - Youth Development League (Southern NE 3A Division)
Parliament Hill

YDL logo

     
Match 4
1Newham & Essex Beagles621 points
2Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets591 points
3Highgate Harriers439 points
4Cambridge Harriers409 points
5London Heathside310 points
6Dartford Harriers288 points
7Belgrave Harriers225 points
Final league position after match 4 - 3rd of 7

Full Results     Final League Table

August 2015

15th August - Sweatshop Southern Athletics League (Division 2W)
Woking

Sweatshop logo

     
Match 5 - Division 2W
1Woking232 points
2Highgate Harriers181 points
3Plymouth/Erme Valley/Tavistock146 points
4Barnet & Shaftesbury Barnet101 points
Final League position after match 5 - 9th of 16

Full Results

 

September 2015

9th September - Highgate Harriers/City of London Open Meeting
Parliament Hill

Full Results

 

13th September - Middlesex Young Athletes Relays
Minet Park, Hayes

Under 13 girls team

Full Results

 

19th/20th September - South of England Road Relays
Aldershot

     
Senior Women 'A' Team
Leg 1Sophie Sheldrake13:59 (18th)
Leg 2Georgia Fear13:56 (9th)
Leg 3Hattie Brock14:01 (5th)
Leg 4Ashley Scott (13th fastest)13:25 (4th)
Team positions
1stCambridge & Coleridge53:51
2ndBedford & County54:03
3rdAldershot, Farnham & District54:50
4thHighgate Harriers55:21
64 complete teams finished
 
     
Senior Men 'A' Team
Leg 1Robel Bahelbi (=16th fastest)18:27 (6th)
Leg 2Chris Rainsford18:36 (4th)
Leg 3Danny Russell (=14th fastest)18:26 (1st)
Leg 4Andy Maud (3rd fastest)17:57 (1st)
Leg 5Auden Nordveit (=10th fastest)18:16 (1st)
Leg 6Shaun Dixon18:32 (1st)
     
Senior Men 'B' Team
Leg 1Jonathon Laybourne19:37 (26th)
Leg 2Ben Noad19:21 (19th)
Leg 3Ben Pochee19:34 (20th)
Leg 4Brahma Pochee20:25 (20th)
Leg 5Peter Hawkings19:39 (15th)
Leg 6Fergal Smithwick19:45 (13th)
     
Senior Men 'C' Team
Leg 1Tom Christopher20:42 (44th)
Leg 2James Millett21:11 (49th)
Leg 3Sean Renfer19:35 (41st)
Leg 4Michael Dan20:34 (40th)
Leg 5Laurent Liote22:00 (40th)
Leg 6Jon Deane21:36 (40th)
     
Senior Men 'D' Team
Leg 1Oliver Deane21:05 (50th)
Leg 2Alex Davidson21:42 (58th)
Leg 3Martin Bright23:30 (63rd)
Leg 4Andrew Collins22:04 (60th)
Leg 5Jon Oviasu29:02 (69th)
Leg 6Michael Cribbin21:01 (64th)

 

     
Team positions
1stHighgate Harriers 'A'1:50:14
2ndBelgrave Harriers 'A'1:51:32
3rdAldershot, Farnham & District 'A'1:52:40
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
13thHighgate Harriers 'B'1:58:21
40thHighgate Harriers 'C'2:05:38
64thHighgate Harriers 'D'2:18:24
69 complete teams finished

Full Results

October 2015

3rd October - English National Relay Championships
Sutton Park, Birmingham

Senior Men 6 stage relay

     
'A' team
Leg 1Robel Bahelbi18:00 (19th)
Leg 2Andy Maud (fastest of the day)17:03 (1st)
Leg 3Chris Rainsford18:07 (2nd)
Leg 4Robert Wilson18:40 (5th)
Leg 5Ben Noad18:51 (10th)
Leg 6Ben Pochee18:58 (9th)
     
'B' team
Leg 1Fergal Smithwick18:54 (51st)
Leg 2Jonathan Laybourn18:51 (46th)
Leg 3James Millett18:47 (36th)
Leg 4Sean Renfer18:39 (29th)
Leg 5Michael Dan20:00 (28th)
Leg 6Oliver Kean19:48 (32nd)

     
Team positions
1stTonbridge AC1:47:24
2ndDerby AC1:47:29
3rdCentral AC1:47:38
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
9thHighgate Harriers 'A'1:49:39
31stHighgate Harriers 'B'1:54:59
68 complete teams finished

Full Mens Results

Senior Women 4 stage relay

     
'A' team
Leg 1Hannah Viner15:28 (22nd)
Leg 2Georgia Fear15:34 (19th)
Leg 3Hattie Brock15:52 (15th)
Leg 4Ashley Scott15:22 (12th)
     
Incomplete 'B' team
Leg 1Emma Burgess16:16 (42nd)
Leg 2  
Leg 3  
Leg 4  

     
Team positions
1stSwansea Harriers59:14
2ndBristol & West AC59:51
3rdVale Royal AC1:00:03
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
12thHighgate Harriers1:02:16
67 complete teams finished

Full Womens Results

10th October - Start Fitness Metropolitan Cross Country League

Metroplitan League - Start Fitness Logo

Claybury, Woodford Green (Race 1 of 5)

     
Under 11 Boys & Girls
6 Jesse Hopkins (age 10)5:42
31Amy Chapman (age 9)6:50
65 finishers

Under 13 Girls
17 Millie Dunne13:42
37 finishers
Team position 12th of 17

Under 13 Boys
10 Theo Machin-Paley11:53
11 Lucas Porter11:55
22 Finlay Sleeman12:40
58 Tristan Lumineau15:49
59 finishers
Team position 5th of 22

Under 17 Women
3Phoebe Littler (1st U15)16:32
9Emma Williets (6th U15)17:06
28Daisy Griffin (20th U15)18:35
33Esther Pigney18:42
37Maxine Chapman (26th U15)19:05
61 finishers
Team position 3rd of 21

Under 17 Men
1Terry Fawden 13:29
10Aurel Sinko-Uribe 14:43
11Tal Pelmont14:53
12Ram Choudhury14:53
18Austin Harris (4th U15) 15:05
23Oliver Kemp15:23
25Adam Stewart15:26
29Alistair Sleeman15:36
33Abel Sinko-Uribe (9th U15)15:41
66Gabriel Barnett16:37
70Alfie Zak (34th U15)16:55
79Raphael Rossiter17:35
95 finishers
Match Position 1st
League table after race 1
(top 3 of 29)
1stHighgate Harriers350 points
2ndHerts Phoenix325 points
3rdTrent Park RC312 points

     
Senior Women
2Svenja Abel21:11
3Hannah Viner (1st U20)22:04
5Ashley Scott-Wilson22:16
12Alex Gounelas22:51
14Harriot Brock22:55
19Emma Burgess23:24
37Anna McCutcheon24:50
59Sarah Bailey26:01
90Natasha Cendrowicz 27:35
105Lucy McGuinness28:10
151Sarah Chapman30:53
194Anna Murray36:24
198 finishers
Match Position 1st
League table after race 1
(Division 1 - top 3 of 10)
1stHighgate Harriers296 points
2ndSerpentine RC244 points
3rdLondon Heathside 223 points

Senior Men
5Chris Rainsford25:23
6Robel Bahelbi25:24
14Robert Wilson26:18
15Ben Pochee26:20
21Fergal Smithwick26:43
26Jonny Laybourn27:07
28Sean Renfer27:12
47Peter Downie28:17
55Laurent Liote28:34
63Oliver Keane28:55
70Tom Christopher29:11
78Michael Ussher29:23
86David Gilbert29:35
106Jack Matthewman30:14
110Rob Walker30:16
121James Johnson30:32
130Alex Davidson30:47
145Justin Bere31:07
151Russell Ashford31:20
207Joseph Lowe32:48
211Chris Bailey32:51
225Arthur Brown33:12
226Martin Bright33:13
232Yann Bouremel33:25
237Chris Wilson33:38
293James Rossiter35:40
337Steve Scruton37:09
427 finishers
Match Position 2nd
League table after race 1
(Division 1 - top 3)
1stWoodford Green with Essex Ladies 1113 points
2ndHighgate Harriers1072 points
3rdSerpentine RC1053 points

Full Results from the Met League website

 

17th October - SEAA Cross Country Relays
Wormwood Scrubs

     
Under 13 girls (3 x 2km)
'A' team
Leg 1Ellen Donald8.41 (28th)
Leg 2Isaballa Millet8:57 (25th)
Leg 3Dorothy Brock8:42 (21st)
Team position: 21st of 32
'B' team
Leg 1Micol Cresto Dina8.39 (24th)
Leg 2Ella Hartley8:55 (23rd)
Leg 3Milly Dunne9:01 (23rd)
Team position: 23rd of 32

Under 15 girls (3 x 2km)
Leg 1Emma Williets8.02 (16th)
Leg 2Maxine Chapman8:35 (19th)
Leg 3Sasha Fear8:06 (16th)
Team position: 16th of 29

Under 13 boys (3 x 2km)
'A' team
Leg 1Theo Machin-Paley7.39 (12th)
Leg 2Monte Watson7:53 (12th)
Leg 3Roland Somogyi7:33 (8th)
Team position: 8th of 27
'B' team
Leg 1Finlay Sleeman8.13 (27th)
Leg 2Oran Gallagher8:04 (19th)
Leg 3Felix Bright8:51 (23rd)
Team position: 23rd of 27

Under 17 men 3 x 3km relay
Leg 1Adam Stewart11:44 (17th)
Leg 2Oliver Kemp11:55 (17th)
Leg 3Alistair Sleeman11:52 (15th)
Team position: 15th of 19

Senior Men (4 x 5km)
'A' Team
Leg 1Jonathan Laybourn14:17 (8th)
Leg 2Robert Wilson14:15 (3rd)
Leg 3Robel Bahelbi13:49 (1st)
Leg 4Sean Renfer14:24 (1st)
'B' Team
Leg 1Dave Gilbert15:42 (14th)
Leg 2Alex Davidson16:01 (14th)
Leg 3Fergal Smithwick16:20 (14th)
Leg 4Guillaume Cribier15:22 (13th)
Team positions
1stHighgate Harriers56:45
2ndBelgrave Harriers57:49
3rdWindsor, Slough & Eton57:56
4thHerne Hill Harriers58:21
5thThames Valley Harriers58:47
6thLondon Heathside58:54
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
13thHighgate Harriers 'B'63:25
31 complete teams finished

Full Results (xls)

 

31st October - English Cross Country Relays
Mansfield

     
Under 15 girls (3 x 2km)
'A' Team
Leg 1Phoebe Littler7:23 (16th)
Leg 2Sasha Fear7:51 (14th)
Leg 3Emma Williets7:57 (20th)
'B' Team
Leg 1Constanza Di Borgoricco8:05 (66th)
Leg 2Hannah Sekkides8:57 (71st)
Leg 3Daisy Griffin8:29 (68th)
Team positions
1stHerne Hill Harriers21:18
2ndLiverpool Harriers21:29
3rdManchester Harriers22:06
20thHighgate Harriers 'A'23:12
68thHighgate Harriers 'B'25:32
85 complete teams
 
Junior women (3 x 2½km)
Incomplete 'A' Team
Leg 1Georgia Fear (10th fastest)8:47 (8th)
24 complete teams
 
Senior Women (3 x 3km)
Incomplete 'A' Team
Leg 1Louise Faherty10:18 (25th)
Leg 2Emma Burgess11:23 (30th)
102 complete teams
     
Under 17 men (3 x 3km)
'A' Team
Leg 1Terry Fawden9:05 (4th)
Leg 2Louis Griffin9:52 (9th)
Leg 3Dempster Fawden9:55 (11th)
Team positions
1stTonbridge AC27:40
2ndBedford & County27:46
3rdCambridge & Coleridge 27:52
11thHighgate Harriers 'A'28:54
57 complete teams
 
Senior Men (4 x 5km)
'A' Team
Leg 1Chris Rainsford15:27 (13th)
Leg 2Shaun Dixon15:37 (5th)
Leg 3Auden Nordtveit15:24 (3rd)
Leg 4Andy Maud (5th fastest)15:10 (2nd)
'B' Team
Leg 1Robel Bahelbi16:11 (37th)
Leg 2P Chambers15:48 (21st)
Leg 3Peter Hawkings16:59 (24th)
Leg 4Oliver Kean17:40 (26th)
Team positions
1stMorpeth Harriers61:38
2ndHighgate Harriers 'A'61:39
3rdTonbridge AC62:07
26thHighgate Harriers 'B'66:39
149 complete teams

Full Results

November 2015

7th November - Start Fitness Metropolitan Cross Country League

Metroplitan League - Start Fitness Logo

Stevenage (Race 2 of 5)

     
Under 11 Boys & Girls
13Jack Bailey7:04
46Amy Chapman (age 9)8:01
60 finishers

Under 13 Girls
2 Ava Mulvihill14:29
28 Millie Dunne16:15
56 finishers
Team position 7th of 18
League position after race 2 - 6th of 18

Under 13 Boys
9 Theo Machin-Paley13:59
23 Lucas Porter14:49
28 Jesse Hopkins15:02
29 Lorcan Barnett15:07
71 finishers
Team position 2nd of 20
League position after race 2 - 4th of 23

Under 17 Women
8Phoebe Littler (3rd U15)19:20
18Emma Williets (11th U15)20:09
32Maxine Chapman (17th U15)20:54
39Esther Pigney21:20
66 finishers
Team position 3rd of 21
League position after race 2 - 4th of 24

Under 17 Men
14Oliver Kemp17:00
23Abel Sinko-Uribe (3rd U15)17:11
24Adam Stewart17:12
31Aurel Sinko-Uribe 17:31
37Alistair Sleeman17:43
50Tal Pelmont18:04
64Dempster Fawden18:21
65Charlie Smith18:24
67Chandrasekhar Iyengar18:28
71Alfie Zak (31st U15)18:38
77Raphael Rossiter18:49
90 finishers
Match position 3rd of 26
League table after race 2
(top 3 of 30)
1stHighgate Harriers619 points
2ndHerts Phoenix614 points
3rdTrent Park RC599 points

     
Senior Women
2Svenja Abel24:01
7Hannah Viner (2nd U20)24:50
9Ashley Scott-Wilson24:58
13Alex Gounelas25:17
19Esther Evans25:46
25Emma Dixon26:16
31Sophie Sheldrake26:32
85Noelia Mora29:10
134Lucy McGuinness31:12
136Natasha Cendrowicz 31:15
151Emma Wilson32:20
214Anna Murray39:27
218 finishers
Match Position 1st of 10
League table after race 2
(Division 1 - top 3 of 10)
1stHighgate Harriers610 points
2ndLondon Heathside 447 points
3rdSerpentine RC442 points

Senior Men
5Shaun Dixon30:18
6Peter Chambers30:20
14Robel Bahelbi31:00
17Jonny Laybourn31:15
19Sean Renfer31:24
21Fergal Smithwick31:32
26Robert Wilson31:39
62Brahma Pochee32:53
66Dominic Smith32:57
74Alexander Machin-Paley33:11
79Victor Mound33:20
87Tom Christopher33:32
99Michael Ussher33:44
114Brendon Donnelly34:11
135Edward Hickman-Casey34:58
155Rob Walker35:47
167Jack Matthewman36:07
206Andrew Collins37:15
251Joseph Lowe38:32
264Chris Bailey38:49
298Chris Wilson39:44
301Gus Hinestrosa39:48
347Rick Bateson41:43
351Nick Stockman41:55
353Steve Scruton42:25
424Martin Black49:35
447 finishers
Match Position 1st of 10
League table after race 2
(Division 1 - top 3)
1stHighgate Harriers2191 points
2ndWoodford Green with Essex Ladies 2180 points
3rdSerpentine RC1919 points

Full Results from the Met League website

 

14th November - London Cross Country Championships
Parliament Hill Fields

     
Senior Women
44Rihan Ravenscrot 26.35
109Natasha Cendrowicz29.09
195Kirat Nandra38.24
203 finishers
 
Men
6Sean Renfer34:19
9Fergal Smithwick34:30
13Jon Laybourn34:53
36Tim Gardner37:01
47Chris Beecham 37:32
59Andrew Collins 38:11
86Jack Matthewman39:21
96Peter Downie39:34
102Alex Davidson39:56
147Duncan Burbidge41:16
179?????42:26
181Joseph Lowe42:32
187Chris Bailey42:43
205John O'Shea43:38
210Chris Wilson43:50
275Steve Scruton47:13
277Rick batesman47:15
353 finishers
Team Positions (top 3 of 24 teams)
1stSerpentine RC39 points
2ndHercules Wimbledon48 points
3rdHighgate Harriers64 points

Womens Individual Results     Womens Team Results

Mens Individual Results     Mens Team Results

December 2015

5th December - Start Fitness Metropolitan Cross Country League

Metroplitan League - Start Fitness Logo

Wormwood Scrubs (Race 3 of 5)

     
Under 11 Boys & Girls
40Amy Chapman (age 9)8:30
46 finishers

Under 13 Girls
2 Ava Mulvihill13:13
37 finishers
Team position 6th of 14
League position after race 3 - 8th of 19

Under 13 Boys
10 Patrick Kyle12:41
36 Lorcan Barnett14:37
55 finishers
Team position 11th of 20
League position after race 3 - 4th of 27

Under 17 Women
4Phoebe Littler (1st U15)14:53
16Emma Williets (6th U15)15:59
29Maxine Chapman (17th U15)16:46
60 finishers
Team position 5th of 18
League position after race 3 - 5th of 24

Under 17 Men
2Terry Fawden12:25
8Dempster Fawden13:07
9Aurel Sinko-Uribe 13:11
10Louis Griffin13:12
13Austin Harris (3rd U15)13:23
27Oliver Kemp14:00
36Abel Sinko-Uribe (12th U15)14:20
55Farid Sousou 14:59
79 finishers
Match position 1st of 25
League table after race 3
(top 3 of 30)
1stHighgate Harriers910 points
2ndHerts Phoenix887 points
3rdTrent Park RC829 points

Senior Women
1Svenja Abel23:50
5Ashley Scott-Wilson24:56
6Hannah Viner (1st U20)25:14
10Alex Gounelas25:34
16Emma Burgess26:33
30Emma Dixon27:28
39Rhian Ravenscroft28:03
95Natasha Cendrowicz 31:16
122Emma Wilson32:54
175 finishers
Match Position 1st of 10
League table after race 3
(Division 1 - top 3 of 10)
1stHighgate Harriers916 points
2ndSerpentine RC687 points
3rdLondon Heathside 685 points
     
Senior Men
1Peter Chambers24:02
4Shaun Dixon24:16
10Chris Rainsford24:54
12Robel Bahelbi25:13
14Auden Nordtveit25:22
20Sean Renfer25:32
26Robert Wilson25:44
30Fergal Smithwick25:52
33Ben Noad25:56
36Ash Chambers26:01
40Brahma Pochee26:07
42Peter Hawkins26:13
59Victor Mound26:42
61Dominic Smith26:47
62Jonny Laybourn26:48
66Edward Hickman-Casey26:57
67Ben Pochee26:59
75Guillaume Cribier27:13
86Darryl Davison27:42
93Laurent Liote27:51
95Andres Chau27:53
105Peter Downie28:05
106Jack Matthewman28:06
110Rob Walker28:12
115Alexander Machin-Paley28:17
128Brendon Donnelly28:34
133Andrew Collins28:37
144James Johnson28:54
167David Gilbert29:22
168Ed Spencer29:22
199Johan Ghillebert30:00
250Chris Bailey31:24
255Chris Wilson31:33
266Arthur Brown32:03
292Gus Hinestrosa32:53
319Steve Scruton33:54
341James Rossiter34:32
367Nick Stockman35:41
411Martin Black38:44
443 finishers
Match Position 1st of 10
League table after race 3
(Division 1 - top 3)
1stHighgate Harriers3448 points
2ndWoodford Green with Essex Ladies 3184 points
3rdSerpentine RC3092 points

Full Results from the Met League website

26th December - Boxing Day Bottomist Trophy Race
Parliament Hill Fields

     
1 Nicholas Martin16.58
2James Fosbrook18.08
3 Simon Martin18.09
4 Martin Bright18.39
5Peter Laing19.02
6 Arnold Harrison19.12
7 Patrick Kyle19.30
8 Emma Willets19.46
9 Abel Sinko-Uribe20.08
10 Esther Pigney20.10
11 William Laing20.30
12 Gabriel Barnett20.35
13 Aurel Sinko-Uribe20.36
14 Stanley Harrison20.41
15 Nina Halpenny20.53
16 Ennis Barnett21.04
17 Eric Sinko-Uribe21.11
18 Natasha Cendrowicz 21.41
19 Chris Giles21.46
20 Michael Williams22.03
21 Philip Barnett22.19
22 Martin Black22.23
23 Marius Guei22.40
24 Mike Smith22.41
25 Isabella Millett23.12
26 Tarquin Kyle24.13
27 Ruby Brown24.34
28 Rod Henwood24.38
29 Tom Brown24.42
30 Jake Baker25.04
31 Nick Roden25.28
32 Lorcan Barnett25.54
33 Hannah Giles26.13
34 Elsa Giles26.14
35 Mary Kyle27.24
36 Anna Murray29.07
37 Adrian Laing30.41
38 Deborah Laing34.32